| Project/Area Number |
19K08587
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
| Research Institution | Wakayama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Akasaka Takashi 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 特別研究員 (70322584)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
猪野 靖 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (00549793)
塩野 泰紹 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00584872)
久保 隆史 和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (30316096)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 動脈硬化 / 光干渉断層法 / 偏光感受性 / 偏光度 / 線維性皮膜 / マクロファージ / コラーゲン / 細胞外マトリックス / 光強度画像 / 複屈折画像 / 脱分極画像 / 冠動脈 / 線維性被膜 / 膠原線維 / 冠動脈イメージング / 急性冠症候群 / 複屈折 / 冠動脈硬化 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
心筋梗塞や狭心症の原因になる冠動脈硬化病変を従来の高解像度の光干渉断層画像だけでなく、新たに開発された高感度偏光光干渉断層像を併用して解析することにより、冠動脈硬化の進展機序やプラーク破綻による急性冠症候群の発症機序を検討し、急性心筋梗塞発症の予測と脂質低下薬をはじめとする薬物治療による冠動脈プラーク安定化の効果判定やステント留置部位の再狭窄予防の可能性を検討する。同時に高感度偏光光干渉断層法による複屈折画像・脱分極画像の日常診療における意義を確立する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Polarization sensitive optical coherence tomography (PS-OCT) was recorded in 15 cases (mean age;72 years), who were performed OCT-guided percutaneous coronary intervention, and intravascular ultrasound with near infrared spectroscopy (NIRS-IVUS) were obtained in 5 (mean age;63 years) of these cases. A significant correlation (r=0.92, p<0.001) was demonstrated between fibrous cap thickness (FCT) measured by OCT (mean;162μm) and that by PS-OCT in addition to a significant correlation between FCT and birefringence rate (r=0.32, p<0.05) in PS-OCT. Tendency of significant correlation (ρ=0.12、P=0.062) between logarithm (1-polarization degree) and normalized standard deviation (NSD) of FCT by PS-OCT might allow us to speculate the density of macrophages within fibrous cap. The ongoing study comparison between polarization degree for lipid content by PS-OCT and lip core burden indexes by NIRS-IVUS may lead us to develop the index to speculate the lipid amount by PS-OCT.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
画像診断の進歩により冠動脈疾患の病態解明が飛躍的に進歩したが、生体内で冠動脈粥腫を覆うコラーゲンや細胞外マトリクス性状の観察技術は存在せず、それらの臨床的意義は未解明であった。偏光感受性光干渉断層法(polarization-sensitive optical coherence tomography; PS-OCT)は、OCTによる構造的観察に加え、組織の偏光特性計測によりコラーゲンや細胞外マトリクス性状を観察できる。本研究では、PS-OCTの開発とそれによる生体内冠動脈病変性状の評価により、冠動脈疾患の進展や安定化の病態解明がさらに進み、冠動脈疾患の診断治療に貢献できる可能性が示された。