Determine the factor(s) for enhancement of cardiac stem cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Satoshi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20407315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 門口 智泰  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 博士研究員 (10762049)
山本 平  順天堂大学, 医学部, 先任准教授 (70301504)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords細胞治療 / 心筋幹細胞 / 血管新生 / 心筋保護 / 心筋再生 / 転写因子 / 遺伝子導入 / 炎症 / 心筋傷害 / 培養基質 / 心筋障害 / 虚血性心疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
心臓由来の幹細胞に、胎生期における心臓転写因子を導入し、これらを虚血心疾患を模した環境下で培養する。どの条件が最もこれらの幹細胞が活性化する因子となっているかを検討し、この方法で得られた幹細胞を虚血心疾患モデルで検討、将来の虚血性心疾患に対する新規治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the existence of cardiac stem cell has been reported, their functions, effects, and mechanisms remain unclear. In this study, we analyzed cardiac tissues to determine endogenous factors that activate the expression of the stem cell, subsequently, the transfection of these factors into cardiac outgrowth cell to analyze the effect.
The cardiac tissue was obtained from the 504 patients during cardiac surgery. The cardiac stem cells were activated by inflammation accompanied with the elevation of some growth factors. In addition, the increase was associated with the expression of the cardiac transcription factors and cardiac natriuretic hormones. The induction of these factors induced angiogenesis and stem cell activation of the cardiac outgrowth cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心不全に対する再生医療の臨床応用が始まるなか、その効果やどの細胞が最も有用かなど未だ不明な点は多い。近年、心臓にも自己再生能があり幹細胞が関与していることが報告されており我々は心臓由来の幹細胞を心筋再生に使用できれば最適な治療法として確立できると考えた。
本研究で幹細胞の賦活化に関する因子として炎症やホルモンにより活性化されること、また他の発生因子と相関することが示唆された。さらにこれらの因子の導入により血管新生が誘導されることが示唆された。これは新たな細胞種を用いた心不全治療の可能性を示すものであり、特に自己心臓組織を用いた治療は免疫抑制剤が不要など意義深い知見と考えられる。