Project/Area Number |
19K08591
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
片桐 さやか 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (60510352)
芝 多佳彦 東京医科歯科大学, 歯学部, 非常勤講師 (90802306)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 感染性心内膜炎 / 口腔内細菌 / バイオインフォマティクス / 細菌学 / 遺伝学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
感染性心内膜炎の原因となる因子はこれまで多く報告されているが、その中でも観血的な歯科治療や外科手術が約25%も含まれると報告されている。従来までの感染性心内膜炎の診断や細菌解析方法は培養技術を主に用いられてきた。しかしながら、特に口腔内には難培養性の細菌種が多く生息し、約700菌種以上の細菌が生息するとされており、従来の方法では原因細菌種を特定することは不可能といえる。したがって、培養技術に依存しないバイオインフォマティック手法法を用い、発症に対する口腔内細菌の関与や細菌叢組成と機能遺伝子組成を網羅的な細菌学的・遺伝子学的手法で証明及び解明することを本研究の目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The diagnosis of infectious endocarditis is based on the presence of vegetation or valve destruction on echocardiography and positive blood culture results. Due to changes in the diagnostic flow for fever cases associated with the spread of COVID-19, a sufficient number of cases were not registered for statistical analysis. However, We genomics-based methods using next-generation sequencers have enabled the matching of causative bacteria identified from saliva, blood, and surgically extracted valve specimens with those from classical blood cultures in several cases. This indicates that the diagnosis of the causative organism in infectious endocarditis is possible using genomic methods, replacing the need for blood cultures. It is also believed that this method may allow for early detection of the disease in cases where blood cultures are negative due to prior administration of antibiotics for fever.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
感染性心内膜炎の診断は①心臓超音波検査を用いた疣腫や弁の破壊所見と➁細菌学的に血液培養で陽性になることがあげられているが、診断前に発熱のため抗菌薬が投与されいる症例などでは②血液培養が陰性になることがあり、診断が遅れ初期の病勢を見逃す可能性がある。 しかし、本研究によりゲノミクス的な手法を用いて細菌学的な診断が可能であることが分かった。現在、超小型次世代シーケンサーの登場により、低コスト、短時間のサンプル調整、シーケンス時間も数時間で行うことが可能となり、ノートパソコンに差し込むだけで解析も可能となったため、本研究の技術を応用し日常診療に還元できると考える。