Proposal of new clinical medical research using mathematical statistics and development of natriuretic peptide research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Michihiro  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30264295)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords心不全 / ナトリウム利尿ペプチド / 構造方程式モデリング / ベイズ推定 / エネルギー代謝 / インスリン抵抗性 / 肥満 / 臓器間ネットワーク / 保温効果 / 甲状腺機能 / 虚血性心疾患 / 共分散構造分析 / 酸化ストレス / 耐糖尿障害 / 貧血 / 数理統計学
Outline of Research at the Start
臨床医学の病態や治療の解析は様々な要因が絡み合っており、詳細な解析は困難なことが多い。一方で、昨今のコンピューター技術の進歩は、臨床医学の分野にも大きく貢献できると考えられる。本研究では各種の循環器疾患の複雑な病態・治療を詳細かつ正確に解析することを目指している。さらに、臨床研究から見いだされた事象を基礎研究に展開することでその意義を確認し、さらに深めることができると思われる。具体的には、ナトリウム利尿ペプチドとエネルギー代謝との関連の基礎研究を行い、心臓のホルモン臓器としての新たな一面を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to interpret the pathophysiology of various unknown phenomena encountered in clinical medicine by making full use of mathematical statistical methods. Furthermore, we will obtain more theoretical knowledge in basic research and feed it back to clinical research to try new developments.
Research themes are energy metabolism research or inter-organ network analysis. In other words, it is an attempt to clarify the relationship between the heart and kidney, adrenal gland, thyroid gland, glucose metabolism, fatty acid metabolism, uric acid metabolism, body temperature, oxidative stress, etc. Above all, the unknown action of natriuretic peptide and its significance were placed at the center of the research and examined in detail. A number of new findings were obtained by approaching the pathological analysis of complicated cardiovascular diseases not only from the heart but also from the whole body.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
循環器疾患、特に心不全は急激に増加しているが、その病態は複雑であり、謎が多い。従来は心血行動態研究が中心であったが、循環器疾患の研究には心臓以外の様々な観点から、つまり他の臓器からもアプローチする必要性がある。本研究は全身から循環器疾患をみるという点においてユニークであり、今回得られた様々な研究成果は臨床循環器病学に新たな知見をもたらしていると思われる。