Development of non-peptide type of angiotensin II type 1 receptor ligand as a biased agonist
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Miura Shinichiro  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (20343709)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 末松 保憲  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (70716927)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsアンジオテンシンII / Biased ligands / 非ペプチド型 / 細胞内シグナル / アンジオテンシンⅡ / AT1受容体拮抗薬 / 細胞外シグナル調節キナーゼ / イノシトールリン酸産生能 / 受容体 / 作動薬
Outline of Research at the Start
AT1受容体は、心血管系疾患の発症・進展に強く関わっており、Biased ligandsの概念を用い心不全治療薬を開発する。AT1受容体をターゲットとした適切な心不全治療薬は、Gタンパク質共役経路は阻害し、βアレスチン経路を作動する非ペプチド型AT1受容体選択的作動薬(Biased ligands)を既存のARBの特許に抵触しないように注意しながらデザインし合成する。心不全モデルにより有用性を検証し、また、新規作動薬がどの細胞内シグナルを伝達しているかを確認し、心不全に効果的なシグナルのみ選択的に伝達しているかを実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We synthesized three non-peptide type of AT1 receptor ligands (Compound A, B and C) as candidates of biased ligands. Inositol phosphate (IP) production and extracellular signal-regulated kinase (ERK) 1/2 activation were measured and examined binding modes of receptor-ligand by competition binding study, and subsequently analyzed whether these ligands would induce IP production and ERK1/2 activation.Compound B and C decreased and increased IP production, respectively, whereas Compound A did not change IP production. Compound B and C, but not Compound A, activated ERK1/2. L112A had a key role of IP production.In conclusions, compound A, B and C were a neutral antagonist, an inverse agonist, and an agonist with regard to IP production, respectively. On the other hand, Compound B and C, but not Compound A, were agonists to ERK1/2 activation. Thus, we developed non-peptide type of AT1 receptor compound as a biased ligand.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AT1受容体は、心血管系疾患の発症・進展に強く関わっており、Biased ligandsの概念を基に心不全治療薬を開発する。AT1受容体をターゲットとした適切な急性心不全治療薬は、Gタンパク質共役経路は阻害し、βアレスチン経路を作動するAT1受容体選択的作動薬の開発である。以上より、私たちは、非ペプチド型AT1受容体選択的作動薬(Biased ligands)をデザイン・合成する。新規化合物がどの細胞内シグナルを伝達しているかを確認し、心不全に効果的なシグナルを選択的に伝達しているかを検討する。