Elucidation of the mechanism of Kawasaki disease-related coronary stenosis and its application to the development of therapeutic agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Children's Medical Center
Principal Investigator
Suganuma Eisuke  埼玉県立小児医療センター (臨床研究部), 感染免疫科, 副部長 (60408010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 智  埼玉県立小児医療センター (臨床研究部), 感染免疫科, 医長 (60385028)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords川崎病 / マウス冠動脈炎 / LCWE / 全トランス型レチノイン酸 / 冠動脈狭窄 / 血管平滑筋細胞 / 内膜増殖 / 冠動脈狭窄モデルマウス
Outline of Research at the Start
乳児期に好発する川崎病に冠動脈瘤(血管のコブ)を合併すると心筋梗塞のリスクとなり死に至ることもある。冠動脈瘤は時間がたつと血管の通り道が細くなってしまうことが問題となるが、その理由は知られておらず、また特効薬もない。我々は乳酸菌から作ったLCWEをマウスの腹部に注射すると冠動脈に炎症を生じ、その血管が狭くなる新しいモデル動物を開発した。このモデル動物を使って、ヒトの血管では解明することのできなかった血管の細くなる機序、血管が細くならないための新しい薬の開発をすることを目的にこの研究を行うという着想に至った。この研究を通じて冠動脈瘤をもつ川崎病患者様に利益をもたらすことが最大の目標である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a new mouse that causes coronary stenosis by intraperitoneal injection of LCWE. Coronary stenosis was characterized by proliferation and migration of vascular smooth muscle cell. Next, we focused on the therapeutical approaching against coronary stenosis. All-tarns-retinoic acid (atRA) is known to inhibit proliferation of the vascular smooth muscle cells. arRA was started 2 weeks after LCWE injection and continued 5 times a week for the next 14 week. Mice treated with atRA had significantly lower scores for coronary arteritis and stenosis than untreated mice. Therefore, it is expected to have clinical applications preventing coronary stenosis in Kawasaki disease patients with coronary artery aneurysm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は川崎病に合併する冠動脈瘤の生命予後を左右する冠動脈狭窄にターゲットとした動物実験である。まず以前から知られていた冠動脈炎マウスの経過を見ていく中で冠動脈の内腔が次第に狭窄してくるという新たな発見があった。冠動脈の狭窄は心筋梗塞や狭心症にもつながることが知られている。ビタミンA誘導体であるレチノイン酸は、古くから白血病の治療薬として知られ、安価で副作用も少ない薬剤ある。本研究を通じてレチノイン酸の冠動脈への保護的な有益性が証明されたことで、冠動脈瘤を合併した川崎病患者に対する新たな治療選択肢の一つとなることが期待される。