The quality of lipid component of pulmonary surfactant in lung diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takamiya RIna  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任助教 (70365419)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋藤 充史  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00768939)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords肺胞微石症 / COPD / 特発性肺線維症 / リピドミクス解析 / 肺サーファクタント / 肺線維症 / リピドミクス / 肺線維化 / ブレオマイシン / Phophalipase A2 / 脂質代謝 / 線維化 / 間質性肺炎 / COX-2
Outline of Research at the Start
本申請研究では、肺サーファクタントの主成分であるリン脂質とその代謝産物に着目し、 肺胞マクロファージの機能異常を示す病態を中心に、難治性呼吸器疾患(肺胞微石症、特発性肺線維症、COPD)におけるリピドミクス解析と PLA2群の発現解析による脂質プロファイルの検証を行う。そして、肺胞内脂質環境の“質”的変化から呼吸器疾患形成に過程に至るプロセスの調節機構を明らかにすることで、新たな病態解明や新規治療標的の発見に大きく貢献できると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed various respiratory diseases models (pulmonary alveolar microlithiasis (PAM), cigarette smoke exposure, and pulmonary fibrosis) to clarify the specific changes of lipid profile and pulmonary surfactant. In PAM model, Npt2b deficient enhanced COX-2 expression, and also induced the production of PGE2. After administration of ferric citrate, the accumulation of microliths and the induction of COX-2 were significantly reduced. In cigarette smoke (CS) exposure model, CS induced aldehyde modification in surfactant protein (SP)-D, which in turn induced structural and functional defects in SP-D. In bleomycin induced systemic sclerosis model in lung, specific PLA2 were induced in the alveolar epithelial type II cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回ターゲットとした肺胞微石症、喫煙曝露モデル、特発性肺線維症は、これまで根本的な治療法が開発されていない難治性呼吸器疾患です。肺胞微石症では、リン吸着剤を用いた治療法や、炎症性の脂質メディエータが病態の改善のマーカーとなりうる可能性を見出しました。また、喫煙曝露モデルでは、喫煙による自然免疫機能の低下に、肺サーファクタントへのアルデヒドによる修飾が関わることを示しました。特発性肺線維症モデルでは、肺と肺胞洗浄液中での脂質環境変化の違い、また線維化に特異なPLA2の発現があることを見出しました。以上の結果は、今後の治療標的、新たなバイオマーカーの開発につながる研究になると考えます。