Effects of the treatment with respiratory rehabilitation on the lung dynamic hyperinflation in COPD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Keisaku  信州大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (70242691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北口 良晃  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教(診療) (40447751)
川内 翔平  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 助教 (80827965)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 動的肺過膨張 / 過呼吸 / 最大吸気量 / 肺過膨張 / 運動耐容能 / QOL / SGRQ-C / 運動負荷 / 呼吸困難感 / 過去吸 / 呼吸リハビリテーション
Outline of Research at the Start
呼吸数増加に依存して肺が過膨張となる動的肺過膨張(DLH)は慢性閉塞性肺疾患に特徴的な病態で、労作時息切れ、運動耐容能低下の重要な要因である。本研究は呼吸リハビリテーション(PR)がDLHを改善させ得るのかを検証する。安定期にある中等症以上のCOPD患者を対象に、6ヶ月間PR施行し、PRをおこなわない対照群と比較して、PR前後で呼吸機能検査、DLH、運動持続時間、呼吸困難感、QOLを評価し、対照群と比較する。DLHは運動負荷時における最大吸気量(IC)の減少で評価する従来法と運動負荷を行わず段階的に呼吸数を増加させ、ICの減少量で定量的に評価する過呼吸法の両者を用いて検討をおこなう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was examined whether the patients with COPD going to hospital are reduced their dynamic hyperinflation (DLH) following hyperventilation by pulmonary rehabilitation (PR) performed one time by 1-2 weeks for 6 months. In the PR group, the data of spirometry and 6-minute distance (6MD) did not significantly change. However, inspiratory capacity (IC) following hyperventilation was significantly increased at 3 months, but not 6 months. In the non-PR group, these data were not significantly change. We concluded out-patients PR may reduced hyperinflation following hyperventilation for limited short period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外来通院呼吸リハビリテーション(PR)という限られた条件においても短期では有意に肺過膨張を軽減し、呼吸数増加に依存する肺過膨張を改善させた。しかしながら呼吸数増加に依存したICの減少量(ΔIC20, ΔIC30, ΔIC40)に対しては効果が得られないことが判明した。つまり、過呼吸に伴う肺への空気の取り込み、すなわちエアートラッピングに対しては無効である。この点が気管支拡張薬の効果と異なる点と考えられた。以上の結果からPRによる効果の一部に呼吸数増加に依存した肺過膨張抑制効果が関与していることが判明し、PRの効果としてDLHを評価する意義がある。