Analysis of airway mucociliary transport via Toll-like receptors pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Fujisawa Tomoyuki  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20402357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 哲朗  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00250184)
須田 隆文  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30291397)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords線毛輸送系 / ウイルス感染 / 線毛運動 / Toll-like receptor / 生体防御 / 長時間作用性抗コリン薬 / ウイルス性気道感染 / 線毛輸送 / インフルエンザAウイルス / 粘液線毛輸送系 / 線毛機能 / TLR3 / インフルエンザウイルス / polyI:C / 線毛輸送能 / 線毛活性 / Toll様受容体 / 慢性気道疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
気管支拡張症,COPD,気管支喘息などの様々な慢性気道疾患において,粘膜線毛輸送系の障害が報告されており,これらの疾患の病態,とくに進展・増悪に重要な役割を果たしている.申請者は,気道上皮において,自然免疫応答で重要な役割を担うTLR (Toll-like receptor) のリガンドが粘液線毛輸送系に及ぼす影響を検討し,TLR3リガンドが遺伝子発現を介さずに粘液線毛輸送系を促進することを見出した.本研究では,TLR3を介した遺伝子発現に依存しない粘液線毛輸送系の促進機序を解明し,粘液線毛輸送系をターゲットにした慢性気道疾患の画期的な新規創薬に向けての基盤を築く.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mucociliary clearance is an airway defense mechanism that removes pathogens from the respiratory tract. However, the impact of innate immune response on mucociliary clearance remains unclear. To elucidate the mechanism of TLR-mediated promotion of mucociliary clearance, we focused on the TLR3 pathway and evaluated the effects of polyI:C and influenza A virus (IAV) infection on the promotion of ciliary activity and cilia-driven flow using murine tracheal tissue culture model. We found that polyI:C and IAV infection readily increased ciliary activity and cilia-driven flow via TLR3 activation. Mechanically, extracellular ATP release in response to TLR3 activation promotes ciliary activity through autocrine ATP-P2R loop.
We also analyzed the effects of long-acting muscarinic antagonists (LAMAs), therapeutics for asthma and COPD, on ciliary activity and cilia-driven flow. We found that the LAMAs, tiotropium and glycopyrronium, exerted a direct effect to enhance airway ciliary function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究により,IAV感染において、気道上皮は線毛輸送系を促進して、気道の生体防御に寄与することが明らかとなった.この結果は,IAVだけでなくRNAウイルス全般(コロナウイルス,ライノウイルスなど),ひいては現在猛威を振うCOVID-19に対する気道の生体防御機構の解明に応用できる.さらに,メカニズムを詳細に解明することにより,線毛輸送系の促進をターゲットにした新たな創薬研究に発展させることが可能となる.
また,既存の治療薬であるLAMAの新規作用として,線毛機能促進作用を明らかにしたことは,慢性気道疾患における生体防御の観点から臨床的な意義は大きい.