Development of new therapeutic strategies for driver mutation-positive lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ozasa Hiroaki  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (80572015)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 航  京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教 (10722184)
吉田 博徳  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定病院助教 (60839710)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肺癌 / YAP1 / 治療初期生存 / ドライバー遺伝子 / 分子標的治療薬 / 抗癌剤耐性 / 患者由来癌細胞 / プロテオーム解析
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、申請者らが近年取り組んできた患者由来肺癌細胞を樹立する技術と、近年薬学・農学分野で発達したプロテオームによる蛋白発現・翻訳後修飾の網羅的な解析手法を融合させ、分子標的治療の初期に癌細胞の一部が耐え、生存する現象(治療初期生存)の責任因子を同定し、克服治療を開発することを目的とした学際的研究である。これにより、治療初期生存を標的とした治療の道を拓き、薬剤により肺癌根治を目指す治療開発につながることが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular-targeted therapies for driver oncogenes have dramatically improved the prognosis of advanced non-small cell lung cancer. However, it has become a clinical problem that some of the cancer cells survive and grow again. In this study, we discovered that YAP-1 played an important role in the survival mechanism of some cancer cells exposed to molecular-targeted drugs. When driver oncogenes-positive lung cancer cells were exposed to molecular-targeted drugs suitable for each, activation of YAP-1 could maintain cell survival signals in the cancer cells. The combination therapy with YAP1 inhibitor and molecular-targeted drug could suppress tumor regrowth in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドライバー変異陽性肺癌において、YAP1を阻害する薬剤と分子標的治療薬の併用は、治療初期の段階でがん細胞をより多く死滅させることにより、再増大までの期間を延長させることができる可能性が示唆されました。この結果は、肺がんの予後を改善に寄与するとともに、肺がんの根治を目指した新規治療戦略の礎になる可能性があります。今後は、臨床応用できるYAP1阻害剤の開発を進めていく必要があります。