Development of novel therapeutic strategies for EGFR mutation-positive lung cancer by targeting semaphorin 7A
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nagatomo Izumi  大阪大学, キャンパスライフ健康支援・相談センター, 教授 (10570583)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsセマフォリン / がん免疫 / 肺癌薬物療法 / EGFR遺伝子変異陽性肺癌
Outline of Research at the Start
先行研究において、非小細胞肺癌(NSCLC)における変異EGFRシグナルのeffectorとしてセマフォリン7A(SEMA7A)の過剰発現を同定し、EGFRチロシンキナーゼ阻害薬(EGFR-TKI)耐性化を促進することを明らかにした。本研究においては、まずSEMA7AがEGFR-TKIの効果予測バイオマーカーであることを、臨床検体を使用して確認する。次に、培養細胞とマウスを使用して、SEMA7A高発現により経時的にEGFR-TKI耐性化が生じるメカニズムを解明する。更に、耐性化細胞の治療法、及び、耐性化予防法の開発に向けた、基礎的なデータを得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have discovered a new mechanism of lung cancer antitumor immunity involving semaphorin 4A (SEMA4A) instead of the original target semaphorin 7A. Interleukin 33 (IL-33) induces semaphorin 4A expression in dendritic cells (DCs), resulting in activation of cytotoxic T cells (CTLs) and IFN-γ-mediated antitumor immune responses. This effect was not observed in SEMA4A knockout mice, demonstrating that SEMA4A is essential for the antitumor immunity by IL-33. The IL-33-induced, SEMA4A-mediated mutual activation of DCs and CTLs in the tumor microenvironment is a novel, previously unknown mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果により、肺癌においてインターロイキン33とセマフォリン4Aが抗腫瘍免疫にとって重要であることが証明された。また、これらの分子が治療標的となり得ること、及び、樹状細胞活性化状態のバイオマーカーとしても応用出来る可能性が示唆された。本研究で得られたデータを基に、ヒト肺癌患者においてもデータやサンプルを用いた解析を行い、臨床応用に向けて更に研究を進めていきたい。