Development of therapies for small cell lung cancer based on regulating macrophage activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Iriki Toyohisa  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 特定研究員 (20802078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤原 章雄  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 講師 (70452886)
一安 秀範  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 准教授 (50419636)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords小細胞肺癌 / 腫瘍関連マクロファージ / マクロファージ / 環状スルフィド化合物 / スルフィド化合物 / STAT3 / DLL3
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、標準治療の進歩に乏しい小細胞肺癌(SCLC)の新たな治療法の開発を目的に、Mφの活性化を調節する化合物をSCLCの治療に応用しようとする研究である。
本研究では、我々が発見したMφの活性化を制御する環状スルフィド化合物を用いての既知抗腫瘍療法との併用効果の検証、および近年、SCLCの新たな治療標的として注目されているDLL3のMφの活性化に与える影響を解析することで抗DLL3抗体-抗腫瘍薬複合体の腫瘍微小環境、特にMφ活性化に与える作用の解析を行い、Mφの活性化制御という新たなメカニズムを介したSCLCの治療に応用可能な分子標的薬や治療法の開発を行うための基礎的知見を得ることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a novel therapeutic strategy for small cell lung cancer, we examined the effect of a therapeutic strategy using compounds regulating the activation of tumor-infiltrating macrophages on small cell lung cancer progression. In the present study, we demonstrated that Onionin A, a cyclic sulfur compound, and its derivatives inhibit tumor proliferation by regulating macrophage activation through suppressing STAT3 activation. Those compounds also suppressed tumor progression in small cell lung cancer-bearing mice by stimulating tumor immunity through regulating the activation of tumor-infiltrating macrophages. Therefore, it is suggested that the regulating macrophage activation may be a candidate for a novel therapeutic strategy against small cell lung cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は標準治療の進歩に乏しい小細胞肺癌に対して、マクロファージの活性化を調節する化合物を治療に応用しようとする研究であり、本研究にて数種の環状スルフィド化合物がマクロファージの活性化制御により小細胞肺癌に有効性を示すことを明らかにした。本研究成果は小細胞肺癌治療において腫瘍微小環境の制御が治療ターゲットとなりうる可能性を明らかにしたことで新たな治療戦略の一助となるものと考えられる。