Investigation of novel biomarkers of drug-induced and radiation pneumonitis for personalized medicine of lung cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tanino Yoshinori  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10443863)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 海老名 雅仁  東北医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10280885)
二階堂 雄文  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20583347)
柴田 陽光  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60333978)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肺がん / 薬剤性肺障害 / 予測因子 / プレシージョン・メディシン / 細胞外マトリックス / syndecan-4 / 放射線肺障害 / miRNA / 遺伝素因 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Research at the Start
肺がん治療では分子標的治療薬、免疫チェックポイント阻害薬などの薬物治療、放射線照射技術の進歩により生命予後は飛躍的に改善しているが、薬剤性肺障害や放射線性肺障害は治療遂行の上で大きな問題である。
我々のこれまでの一連の研究において、肺の炎症病態にプロテオグリカンなどの細胞外マトリックス (ECM) が深く関与していることを見出し報告してきた。これらの研究成果を踏まえ、ECM及びそれを制御するmicroRNA、遺伝的背景を解析し、肺がん治療の課題である薬剤性及び放射線肺障害の発症と重症化を予測できるバイオマーカーを開発することによって、早期の治療介入により安全な肺がん個別化治療の実現を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the patients with drug-induced lung disease (DILD), Serum syndecan-4 levels had a positive correlation with P/F ratio and a negative correlation with APACHE II score at diagnosis. On the other hand, the high serum syndecan-4 group had a significantly lower survival rate for 2 years, but not 6 months, than the low serum syndecan-4 group. The cause of death was cancer progression in all patients except one. Serum syndecan-4 levels is possibly associated with severity of drug-induced pneumonia, although pre-existing cancer may affect serum syndecan-4 levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺がん治療において抗がん剤の選択など個々の患者にあわせたプレシージョン・メディシンが進められているが、化学療法、放射線療法では治療による肺障害が問題となり個別化治療が難しい状況である。肺障害の発症や重症化に関するバイオマーカーの臨床的な有用性は限られており、今後の肺がん治療の発展には新規バイオマーカーの確立が急務である。我々が行ってきたECMの解析は非常にユニークであり、薬剤性肺障害の臨床的に有用なバイオマーカーの確立は、肺がん個別化治療の確立のために重要な課題であり、肺がん治療法開発の一助となることが期待できる。