Development of novel therapy and diagnosis targeted for signal transduction regarding drug tolerance in lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YAMADA TADAAKI  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00507048)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高山 浩一  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50274444)
内野 順治  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80432946)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords治療抵抗性 / 分子標的治療 / 薬剤耐性 / 肺癌 / がん分子標的治療 / EGFR / ALK / 癌分子標的治療
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、EGFRおよびALK遺伝子異常を有する肺がんにおける「分子標的治療の初期抵抗に
関わるシグナル指向性」を明らかにする。
具体的には、治療導入時に誘導される薬剤抵抗性細胞の分子機構の解明とその克服治療法の開発ならびに治療開始前に存在する治療抵抗性因子の同定を目指す。本課題に相当するin vitroおよびin vivo研究を通じた「分子標的治療の初期抵抗性」を解明した後、臨床検体を用いて効果予測に関わる候補因子の臨床的重要性について評価を行う。以上の研究成果を基盤に「初期抵抗性」細胞の出現阻止を目指した新規治療法およびバイオマーカーの開発を通じて、臨床応用に発展させることを目的にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) According to lung cancer with EGFR mutations, activated AXL was associated with maintaining cell survival and inducing the emergence of cells tolerant to EGFR inhibitor. AXL inhibition reduced the viability of EGFR-mutated lung cancer cells overexpressing AXL. These results indicated pivotal roles for AXL and its inhibition in the intrinsic resistance to EGFR inhibitors and the emergence of osimertinib-tolerant cells.
2) According to lung cancer with ALK fusion genes, NRG1-HER3 activation, mediated through ZEB1 proteins, help maintain cell survival and induce the emergence of ALK-TKI-tolerant cells. Thus, HER3 activation plays a pivotal role in the emergence ofALK-TKI-tolerant cells and the inhibition of HER3 signals combined with ALK-TKIs dramatically improves treatment outcomes for ALK-rearranged lung cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難治性腫瘍である肺がんにおいて薬剤耐性は治療の最大の障壁である。近年、肺がんに対する分子標的薬が臨床応用された。しかしながら、肺がんの一部は治療抵抗を示し、早期に薬剤耐性を生じることが課題である。近年、治療抵抗性細胞の存在が、薬剤感受性の低下を促し、最終的に耐性機構を獲得することが報告され、注目されている。本研究ではEGFR遺伝子変異やALK融合遺伝子変異を有する肺がんを研究対象に複数の治療抵抗性機構を明らかにするとともに新規併用治療を提唱した。特に、本研究成果を基に、EGFR変異肺がんのAXLシグナル阻害を検証する第1相の治験が本邦にて実施され、臨床への還元が実現している。