The crosstalk mechanisms between immunological cells responsible for fibrotic microenvironment and the effect of aging.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08614
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
KAMIO Koichiro  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20465305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吾妻 安良太  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10184194)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords特発性肺線維症 / 骨髄由来細胞 / macrophage polarization / MAGI2 / PTEN / Macrophage polarization / 制御性T細胞 / MMP-13 / 制御性T細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、自家細胞を用いて肺線維症モデルマウスの肺線維化の改善効果を検討し、治療応用へ展開するための研究基盤確立を目的とするものであり、対象とする疾患は呼吸器難病の一つである特発性肺線維症である。
これまでの検討で制御性T細胞がブレオマイシン誘発肺線維症モデルマウスの肺線維化を改善させる事を報告した。この線維化改善メカニズムとマイクロRNAでの制御機構を解明する。また予備的な検討で、マウスより採取した骨髄細胞をサイトカインと培養すると特定のマクロファージが誘導され、同細胞の養子移入による肺線維化の改善が確認された。同細胞の性格の詳細な解析を行い、抗線維化メカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1) The bone marrow derived cells were cultured with cytokines. These cells were adoptively transferred to bleomycin-induced murine pulmonary fibrosis model, and significant attenuation of the fibrosis development was observed. The analysis of cell-surface markers revealed that these cells have properties similar to M2 macrophage.
2) A scaffolding protein MAGI2 serves as a tumor suppressor. However, the involvement of MAGI2 in fibroblast to myofibroblast is unclear. Therefore, we examined the role of MAGI2 in myofibroblast differentiation using normal human lung fibroblasts. MAGI2 expression was significantly down-regulated by TGF-β1. α-SMA expression was significantly increased upon MAGI2 depletion by siRNA, which was accompanied by AKT phosphorylation and PTEN instability. Up-regulation of α-SMA upon MAGI2 silencing was also confirmed by immunocytochemistry.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
① 骨髄由来のマクロファージ様細胞投与による肺線維症モデルマウスの線維化の改善作用は、肺線維症に対する細胞治療に発展する可能性を秘めている。今後これらの細胞の詳細な抗線維化メカニズムの検討が必要である。
② 線維化病態においてMAGI2とPTENとの関与が確認され、MAGI2の抑制により線維芽細胞から筋線維芽細胞への分化が促進されることが明らかとなった。MAGI2-PTEN axisは、肺線維化病態の新たな治療標的となることが期待される。