Serum-derived exosomal microRNA predicts the response to immune checkpoint inhibitors cancer in lung cancer patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
SEIKE MASAHIRO  日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30366687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮永 晃彦  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00591281)
野呂 林太郎  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50366738)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肺癌 / がん免疫療法 / エクソソーム / 非コードRNA / マイクロRNA / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬
Outline of Research at the Start
非小細胞肺癌患者の血清エクソソーム中のマイクロRNA(miRNA)や長鎖ノンコーディングRNA(lncRNA)などの非コードRNA(ncRNA)に着目し、免疫チェックポイント阻害薬(ICI)の効果および有害事象予測バイオマーカーとしての臨床応用の可能性をin vitro、in vivoおよび臨床検体を用いて解明する。本研究の結果を元に効果的なICI治療を行うことで、肺癌におけるPrecision Medicine(個別化医療)の推進および患者予後改善に大きく貢献すると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated the profiles of serum-derived exosomal miRNAs predicting the effect of immune checkpoint inhibitors (ICI) in 41 patients with advanced non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC). Exosomal miR-125a-3p was associated with ICI response. Exosomal miR-125a-3p was more useful as a predictor of ICI response in patients with low PD-L1 expression (<50%). Moreover, high expression of miR-125a-3p was correlated with shorter progression-free survival and overall survival. The induction of miR-125a-3p regulated PD-L1 expression via NRG1 suppression in lung cancer cells. Exosomal miR-125a-3p may be a useful biomarker to predict response to ICI therapy in advanced NSCLC with low PD-L1 expression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺癌患者における免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の有効性に関する汎用性の高いバイオマーカーに関する臨床的なニーズは高い。腫瘍内PD-L1発現を用いた薬剤の使い分けがなされているが、今回の研究にて、PD-L1低発現(50%未満)非小細胞肺癌患者における血清エクソソームmiR-125a-3pは、ICI療法の効果予測バイオマーカーとして有用である可能性がある。本研究成果を臨床応用できれば、肺癌患者の予後改善および個別化医療推進への貢献など臨床的および社会的意義は大きいと考える。