Significance of autoantibodies in patients treated with immune checkpoint inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Minoru Satoh  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 教授 (90162487)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 矢寺 和博  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40341515)
田中 晋  産業医科大学, 産業保健学部, 講師 (70280253)
丈達 陽順  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90793175)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords自己抗体 / 自己免疫 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / 肺がん / 抗核抗体 / 免疫療法 / 肺癌 / 自己免疫性甲状腺炎 / 間質性肺炎 / 免疫関連有蓋事象 / 抗Ro52抗体 / 甲状腺自己抗体 / PD-1 / PD-L1
Outline of Research at the Start
免疫チェックポイント阻害薬は、癌の新規免疫療法薬として注目されているが、有害事象として報告されている自己免疫疾患の発症、あるいは有効例の予測に有用なバイオマーカーは存在しない。肺癌症例の約15%は既知の自己抗体が陽性、それ以外の症例でも約80%は未同定の自己抗体が陽性であった。これら自己抗体の特異性は免疫関連有害事象や効果と関連する可能性がある。本研究では抗PD-1/PD-L1抗体による治療を受ける肺癌患者で、自己抗体を経時的かつ網羅的に検査して有害事象、有効性との関連を解析し、自己抗体が抗PD-1/PD-L1抗体による自己免疫学的有害事象、有効性を予測するバイオマーカーとなるかを追求する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immune checkpoint inhibitors (ICI) is an anti-neoplastic drug with a new mechanism and has been used extensively. Adverse events via autoimmune mechanism have been reported, however, there is no establisshed biomarkers to predict them. In the present study, various autoantibodies were tested prior to the administration of ICI in patients with lung cancer and their association with the development of thyroid disease and interstitial lung disease (ILD) were analyzed. Positive anti-thyroid autoantibodies prior to the ICI was associated with the development of hypothyroidism. Among the autoantibodies seen in connective tissue diseases, anti-Ro52 autoantibodies, which has been reported to be associated with the presence of ILD, severe and treatment resistance, and poor prognosis of ILD, was associated with the development of ILD after ICI therapy. These results suggest that testing autoantibodies before ICI treatment can be biomarkers to predict immune related adverse events.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新たな機序による抗癌剤の免疫チェックポイント阻害薬(ICI)は、自己免疫学的機序を介した有害事象が問題であるが、その発症を予測する因子は不明である。本研究ではICIによる重篤な有害事象である間質性肺炎と治療前の抗Ro52抗体陽性との関連が示唆された。抗Ro52抗体が、臨床的に有用なバイオマーカーとなるのに加え、間質性肺炎の病態解明、将来の新規治療の開発にも結びつく可能性がある。ICIは高価な薬であるが、全例に有効ではなく有害事象も少なくないので、適切に用いることが重要である。ICIによる有害事象、効果を予測するバイオマーカーの発見は、患者予後の改善、医療費の抑制にもつながると考えられる。