Fundamental research to elucidate endotypes of chronic neutrophilic airway inflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Masuko Hironori  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (50758943)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords喘息 / フェノタイプ / エンドタイプ / 好中球性気道炎症 / 原発性線毛機能不全症 / 遺伝的リスクスコア / 喘息フェノタイプ / COPD / 精密医療
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,慢性の好中球性気道炎症を呈し,ときに非好酸球性喘息やCOPDとの鑑別が困難な臨床症状を呈する遺伝性疾患(1.嚢胞性線維症、2.α1-アンチトリプシン(AAT)欠乏症、3.原発性線毛機能不全症)に着目することで,喘息やCOPDの分子病態の多様性を理解し,特に好中球性炎症をドライブする新たなエンドタイプの発見を試みる.本研究の結果はエンドタイプに関連したバイオマーカーや新規治療ターゲットの探索など、病名ではなくエンドタイプに基づいたPrecision Medicineを可能とするための基盤データとなる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By focusing on a genetic disorder that is sometimes difficult to distinguish from non-eosinophilic asthma and COPD: primary fibrillary dysfunction (PCD), we aimed to discover new endotypes that drive the molecular pathogenesis of asthma and COPD, especially neutrophilic inflammation.
Three independent Japanese adult cohorts were included. 12 SNPs causing molecular consequences were selected from five PCD-related genes and genetic risk scores (GRS) were calculated. A two-step cluster analysis using GRS, forced expiratory volume in one second, and age at onset of asthma. The results showed that clusters with high or low GRS values had similar characteristics: late onset of asthma, a higher proportion of women, preserved lung function, and fewer features of type 2 immunity as determined by IgE reactivity and blood eosinophil count. Genotypes associated with abnormal expression of DNAH5 may underlie the pathogenesis of adult asthma, possibly through impaired mucociliary clearance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
喘息は遺伝的要因と環境的要因が相互に影響して病態を形成する多因子疾患であり、均一な病態からなる単一の疾患ではなく多様な分子病態から構成される症候群と考えられている。好酸球性気道炎症を主とした患者群がいる一方で、好中球性気道炎症が病態の中心を占める喘息フェノタイプも存在する。
本研究の結果から、典型的な臨床像をもたらすほどの線毛機能低下を伴わないが、わずかな機能異常をもたらすような遺伝子多型が、他の遺伝因子や環境因子との相互作用によって喘息フェノタイプ(特に非好酸球性喘息フェノタイプ)や難治性病態に影響を与えている可能性が示唆される。