Development of novel immune combination therapy for interstitial pneumonia associated with connective tissue disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08623
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Yutaro  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60436962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 須田 隆文  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30291397)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords間質性肺炎 / 膠原病 / 樹状細胞 / 樹状細胞療法 / 間質性肺疾患 / 免疫療法 / 間質影肺炎 / 関節リウマチ
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者らは,効率的で優れた樹状細胞(DC)の免疫調節能を利用し,動物モデルで各種腫瘍および感染症に,極めて有望なワクチンを開発してきた.本研究はこれらの技術を応用し,治療選択の極めて限定された膠原病に伴う間質性肺炎に対して,免疫反応を抑える制御性DCおよび免疫チェックポイントの賦活により,治療ワクチンおよび複合免疫療法としての研究基盤を確立することが目的である.肺における過剰な免疫反応を抑制する本研究の実験系は,今後の病態解析にも有用なモデルとなる可能性もあり,極めて発展性の高い研究と考える.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to develop a novel therapeutic vaccine for the patients with interstitial pneumonia associated with connective tissue disease, suppressing local inflammation of the lung. We also analyzed the histological findings with human lung specimens from the patients with rheumatoid lung disease (RLD). Eventually we found that fibrotic components might be more important for the prognosis of RLD patients than inflammatory components.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は人の肺の外科的生検検体を用いた検討において,炎症性病態も重要であるが,より線維化病態が予後に与える影響が大きい可能性を示した.これらの結果より現状では,ほぼ炎症性病態のみを標的とした樹状細胞を用いた治療ワクチンの効果は限定的であり,さらに医学的効果のみならず臨床応用後の対費用効果の面からもその有用性は乏しいことが考慮された.以上から引き続き,人,マウスの検体を用いた検討をさらに進め,より効果的な膠原病に伴う間質性肺疾患の治療ターゲットを探索する研究を継続している.