Project/Area Number |
19K08624
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TANABE NAOYA 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (30805817)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 肺気腫 / COPD / 鉄代謝 / ヘモペキシン / 気道 / 恒常性 / 鉄 / 上皮 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
慢性閉塞性肺疾患(COPD)は不可逆的な気流閉塞を主たる病態とし、末梢気道はCOPDの病理学的主座であり、破壊とリモデリングを呈することが近年明らかにされてきた。本研究では、鉄代謝異常がミトコンドリア機能の破綻から組織傷害の要因となりえることに注目し、「喫煙や気道感染など生体侵襲時に鉄代謝異常をきたす個体では、気道上皮の機能不全により、末梢気道の破壊とリモデリングを発症する」という仮説を検証し、COPDの新規治療標的候補の同定とバイオマーカーの確立することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Experiments of chronic cigarette smoke exposure in hemopexin knockout mice showed the associations of hemopexin with small airway disease and emphysema. In human tissue samples, the expression of hemopexin decreased in emphysema regions than in control regions. The decreased expression of hemopexin was associated with expressions of tripartite motif-containing 5, 12, 30. The imaging method for emphysema and small airway disease evaluations were also established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本邦の500万人以上が罹患していると推定されているCOPDは、高齢者の予後、特に健康寿命を傷害する疾患としてその対策の必要性が言われている。禁煙は疾患進行を抑制しうる重要な手段であるが、一部の症例では禁煙後も末梢気道病変や肺気腫の進展が認められる。肺気腫に対する治療法の確立が求められており、今回の検討の結果、ヘモペキシンが末梢気道病変と肺気腫形成に関与することが示されたことは、新たな治療ターゲットの同定という点で意義のある結果であると考える。