| Project/Area Number |
19K08625
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Ohashi Kadoaki 岡山大学, 大学病院, 研究准教授 (60729193)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
木浦 勝行 岡山大学, 大学病院, 教授 (10243502)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 非小細胞肺癌 / EGFR変異 / 腫瘍免疫 / PD-1 / VEGR2 / 肺癌 / 非小細胞癌 / persister / persisterがん細胞 / 遺伝子改変マウス |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
EGFR変異を伴う肺癌は、日本人の非喫煙者に発生する肺癌の半数以上を占める重要な疾患である。EGFRチロシンキナーゼ阻害薬(TKI)は、高い効果を示すが、完全寛解、根治しないことが未解決の課題である。「persister」がん細胞(しつこく生き残る耐性細胞)と呼ばれる細胞集団が、完全寛解、根治に向けた新規の治療標的として注目されている。 本研究は、EGFR遺伝子改変肺癌マウスモデルを用い、1)「persister」がん細胞およびその腫瘍微小環境を評価、検証し治療標的を同定、またマウスモデルで「persister」がん細胞の阻害効果を検証し、肺癌根絶を目標とした臨床試験を立案することを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
EGFR tyrosine kinase inhibitors (TKIs) transiently inhibit but can not eradicate lung cancer with EGFR mutations . In this study, we independently established an EGFR-mutant lung cancer syngeneic mouse model and evaluated how cancer cells escape from EGFR-TKI in coordinated with tumor microenvironment. We found that EGFR signaling induces an immunosuppressive tumor microenvironment and that EGFR-TKI induces CD8-positive T cells dependent antitumor immunity. Sequential administration of PD-1 and VEGFR2 inhibitors following the treatment with EGFR-TKI further boosted the anti-tumor immunity.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
EGFR肺癌は、非喫煙者肺癌の半数以上を占める重要な疾患である。日本人を含む東アジア人に特に発生頻度が高いこと、また若年発症例も多く認めることもあり、臨床的にも社会的にも重要性が高い。本研究は、EGFR-TKIががん細胞を直接阻害しているのみならず、腫瘍免疫を誘導することを初めて明らかにした。抗腫瘍免疫を最大化させることで、EGFR-TKIの治療効果の最大化、完全寛解を目指した治療戦略の発展が期待できる。