Biological significance and insight for new therapeutic strategy about PD-L2 expression in airway viral infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO KOICHIRO  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (60325462)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福山 聡  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (50380530)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsウイルス / 2本鎖RNA / インターフェロン / PD-L2 / PI3キナーゼ / 呼吸器 / PD-L1 / ウィルス / 気道 / PD-L2 / PI3キナーゼデルタ
Outline of Research at the Start
気道ウィルス感染の早期排除の方策は未確立である。申請者はウィルス由来の2本鎖RNAによって感染細胞に発現し抗ウィルス免疫を減弱させるPD-L1に着目した。PD-L1発現をPI3キナーゼデルタ阻害薬が抑制することを見出したが、阻害薬はもう一つの分子PD-L2の発現を逆に増強することを見出した。PI3キナーゼデルタ経路がPD-L1とPD-L2について相反した制御を示す意義を考察し、PD-L2が抗ウィルス的に機能するという仮説を立てた。そこで、ヒト気道上皮細胞とマウス気道のウィルス感染モデルを使用し、ウィルス感染におけるPD-L2の意義を検討し、創薬シーズとしてのデルタ阻害薬の妥当性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Respiratory virus infections induce PD-L1 and PD-L2 expression in bronchial epithelium. We previously reported that a selective phosphoinositide 3-kinase (PI3K)δ inhibitor attenuated PD-L1 expression induced by double-stranded RNA (dsRNA), product of RNA virus infection, in human primary bronchial epithelial cells (PBECs). We assessed the effect PI3Kδinhibitor on PD-L1 and PD-L2 expression on PBECs stimulated with dsRNA or human metapneumovirus (hMPV). PI3Kδinhibitor or PI3Kδknockdown suppressed dsRNA-induced PD-L1, whereas enhanced PD-L2. PI3Kδinhibitor also enhanced dsRNA-induced antiviral IFNs via increased phosphorylation of IRF3. IRF3-siRNA knockdown counteracted enhancement of dsRNA-induced PD-L2. Similar effects of PI3Kδinhibitor on PD-L1 and PD-L2 expression were observed in PBECs infected with hMPV. Our findings suggest that, during viral infections, PI3Kδ differentially regulates PD-L1 and PD-L2 expression in bronchial epithelium through induction of antiviral IFNs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性閉塞性肺疾患(COPD)や気管支喘息は罹患人口も多く、しばしば急性増悪を起こして社会活動に支障をもたらす。気道ウイルス感染はCOPDや気管支喘息の増悪の誘因となるが、その早期排除の方策は確立していない。我々はウイルス由来の2本鎖RNAによって気道上皮に発現し、抗ウイルス免疫を減弱させる免疫チェックポイント分子PD-L1に着目し、PI3キナーゼデルタ阻害薬がそのPD-L1発現を抑制すること報告した。一方デルタ阻害薬はもう一つの分子PD-L2の発現をインターフェロン依存性に増強することを本研究で明らかにした。これらの成果はデルタ阻害薬を抗ウイルス薬として臨床応用をめざすうえで重要な知見となる。