Devising drug repositioning based on functional RNA integration analysis of small cell lung cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Keiko  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 講師 (50531414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関 直彦  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (50345013)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords小細胞肺癌 / 治療抵抗性 / マイクロRNA / MCMファミリー / ドラッグリポジショニング / CRISPR-Cas9
Outline of Research at the Start
小細胞肺癌の治療においては、初期治療の反応は概ね良好であるが、多くの症例が経過中に治療抵抗性を獲得し、再発・遠隔転移をきたす。治療抵抗性となった症例に対する治療法は限定的であり、患者の生命予後は極めて不良である。
本研究では治療抵抗性を獲得した小細胞肺癌の臨床検体を用いて、小細胞肺癌細胞において活性化している分子経路を探索・検証する。小細胞肺癌の治療抵抗性の分子機序を明らかにする事が、本疾患の新規治療法の開発に繋がると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Small cell lung cancer (SCLC) is a high-grade and refractory cancer with a very poor prognosis.
We used microarrays to identify mRNA expression signatures from autopsy specimens of patients with small cell lung cancer that had become refractory to therapy. Comparisons were made between cancer and normal lung tissue, and genes upregulated in cancer tissue were extracted. The microRNA expression signatures were also generated by RNA sequencing. The results of this study, based on treatment-resistant SCLC specimens, will help to elucidate the molecular etiology of small cell lung cancer that has developed resistance to therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小細胞肺癌は高悪性度かつ難治性癌であり、一次治療に抵抗性になった患者では再発、遠隔転移を来たし、その予後は極めて不良である。明確な標的分子も同定されていないため分子標的薬の適応もない。最近注目されている免疫チェックポイント阻害剤についてもその有効性はいまだ限定的であると言える。今回の研究では、通常は採取が困難である治療耐性をきたした小細胞肺癌検体を元にメッセンジャーRNAならびにマイクロRNAのプロファイルを明らかにした。さらに治療抵抗性小細胞肺癌の治療標的となる可能性がある分子の一つも解明した。これらの研究は、治療抵抗性を獲得した小細胞肺癌の病因解明の一助になると考える。