mitochondria UPR in Idiopathic interstitial pneumonia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
hara hiromichi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70398791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒屋 潤  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90468679)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsIPF / ミトコンドリアUPR
Outline of Research at the Start
ミトコンドリアUnfolded Protein Response (UPR)は、細胞内恒常性維持に重要な役割を果たしており、老化関連疾患の病態と関連する可能性が高い。老化関連呼吸器疾患である特発性肺線維症(Idiopathic Pulmonary Fibrosis:IPF)は、傷害蛋白の蓄積、ミトコンドリア傷害が病態形成に重要である。そこで、我々は、ミトコンドリアUPRがIPFの病態に関与している可能性が高いと考えた。本研究では、ヒト肺組織、分離培養細胞(気道上皮細胞、肺胞上皮細胞、線維芽細胞)、マウスモデルを用いて、IPF病態におけるミトコンドリアUPRの役割を明らかとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitochondria play important roles in the maintenance of intracellular homeostasis by responding to accumulation of damaged protein and mitochondrial damage. These adaptive responses are named ‘mitochondrial UPR’
SSBP-1, a key regulator of mitochondria UPR, translocates to nucleus and promotes transcription of chaperons. In this study, we demonstrated that SSBP-1 and sirtuin 3 (a downstream regulator of mitochondria UPR) were decreased in IPF lung. Suppression of mitochondrial UPR by knockdown of SSBP-1 in fibroblasts promoted myofibroblast differentiation. Decreased mitochondrial UPR in IPF may be associated with IPF pathogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特発性肺線維症(idiopathic interstitial pneumonia:IPF)肺組織では、種々の刺激により傷害された蛋白の蓄積やミトコンドリア傷害に対する適応反応であるミトコンドリアUPR(Unfolded Protein Response)が低下していた。ミトコンドリアUPR低下は線維化を促進し、IPF病態に関連すると考えられた。ミトコンドリアUPRを促進することがIPFの治療の新たな選択肢となる可能性が示唆された