Potential clinical use of calpeptin for the treatment of MPM.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University (2022-2023)
Hyogo University of Health Sciences (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Tabata Chiharu  兵庫医科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90432393)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中皮腫 / カルパイン / サイトカイン / 間質性肺炎 / 肺がん / 悪性中皮腫 / 血管新生
Outline of Research at the Start
カルパインは、ほとんどの真核生物に存在し、スーパーファミリーを形成するCa2+によって活性化されるシステインプロテアーゼの総称である。また一部のペプチド結合を切断する限定分解を行い、基質機能や構造を調節するモジュレーターとして機能するプロテアーゼである。そのため、細胞増殖、細胞分化やアポトーシスとの関連を指摘されており、病態としては糖尿病、筋ジストロフィや各種がんとの関連が報告されているが、中皮腫との関連を示唆する報告はなく、研究代表者が世界で初めてカルパインと悪性中皮腫の関連を報告している。この研究成果を基盤にして、カルパインをターゲットにした中皮腫の新規治療法を開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Malignant pleural mesothelioma (MPM), an aggressive malignant tumor of mesothelial origin associated with asbestos exposure, shows a limited response to conventional chemotherapy and radiotherapy. Therefore, the overall survival of MPM patients remains very poor. We recently reported that the calpain inhibitor, calpeptin exerted inhibitory effects on pulmonary fibrosis by inhibiting the proliferation of lung fibroblasts. In the present study, we examined the preventive effects of calpeptin on the cell growth of MPM, the origin of which is mesenchymal cells, similar to lung fibroblasts. Calpeptin inhibited the proliferation of MPM cells, but not mesothelial cells. It also prevented 1) the expression of angiopoietin (Ang)1 and Tie2 mRNA in MPM cells, but not mesothelial cells and 2) the Ang1induced proliferation of MPM cells through an NFkB dependent pathway, which may be the mechanism underlying the preventive effects of calpeptin on the growth of MPM cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、悪性中皮腫に対しては、世界的にもシスプラチン、ペメトレキセドと免疫チェックポイント阻害薬「オプジーボ(一般名:ニボルマブ)」以外の有効な抗がん剤に乏しく、また手術や放射線治療は治療抵抗性であるため、臨床上中皮腫の治療は非常に難渋している。そのため新規の抗がん剤の開発研究はわが国だけでなく世界的にも意義ある研究成果である。