A novel strategy for controlling lung fibrosis: Targeting bioactive lysophospholipid-degrading enzyme
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Yasuo  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80293877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹之内 康広  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30582233)
坪井 一人  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80346642)
北風 圭介  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80840545)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords脂質メディエーター / 肺線維症 / 脂質リン酸ホスファターゼ3 / スフィンゴシン1-リン酸 / リゾホスファチジン酸
Outline of Research at the Start
スフィンゴシン1-リン酸(S1P)とリゾホスファチジン酸(LPA)は生体膜を構成するリン脂質の代謝産物であり, 肺線維症に関与する重要な脂質メディエーターである。網羅的遺伝子発現解析から,S1PとLPAの分解活性を持つ脂質リン酸ホスファターゼ3(LPP3)の遺伝子発現が線維化肺で低下していることを見出した。以上の研究成果から,LPP3は肺線維化抑制因子の一つとして重要であると考える。本研究では,「線維化肺では,S1PとLPAの分解酵素LPP3の発現低下がS1PとLPAの蓄積を引き起こし,線維化を促進する。」という仮説を検証し,LPP3を標的とした肺線維症の治療法の開発に繋げる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis is a poor prognosis disease with irreversible lung fibrosis and an unpredictable and diverse clinical course, and the development of new treatments is urgently needed. The lipid mediators sphingosine 1-phosphate (S1P) and lysophosphatidic acid (LPA) have been shown to have important functions in lung fibrosis. In this study, we found that the expression of lipid phosphate phosphatase 3 (LPP3), which has degrading activity of S1P and LPA, was decreased in alveolar epithelial cells of fibrotic lung. These findings suggest that LPP3 may be an important suppressor of lung fibrosis and that LPP3 may be a new therapeutic target for pulmonary fibrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スフィンゴシン1-リン酸(S1P)とリゾホスファチジン酸(LPA)は肺線維症以外に急性肺損傷に関与していること,最近,新型コロナウイルス感染症でLPA産生酵素の発現が亢進していることが報告されていることから,本研究成果は肺線維症も含めた肺疾患におけるS1PとLPAの分解活性を持つ脂質リン酸ホスファターゼ3(LPP3)の病態生理学的意義の解明および新規治療法の基盤開発にも繋がる可能性がある。また,LPAやS1Pががんや動脈硬化などの病態に関与することが示されていることから,本研究成果が他の疾患の治療法開発にも波及することが期待される。