Basic research to elucidate the function of the novel cytokine IL-38 and development of new therapeutic agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Tominaga Masaki  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (70597773)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsIL38 / IL-38 / 肺線維症 / ブレオマイシン / 肺障害 / エラスターゼ / IL-38ノックアウトマウス / 肺障害モデル / 間質性肺疾患 / 急性肺障害
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、間質性肺疾患及び薬剤性肺障害における新規炎症性サイトカインIL-38 の機能を解明することで、間質性肺疾患、薬剤性肺障害とりわけ抗がん剤による薬剤性肺障害における病勢の把握や予後を推測するマーカーとして活用できることを目的とし、さらには治療法の確立していない間質性肺疾患における「新規の希少疾病用医薬品 (Orphan Drug)の開発」の基盤的研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A model of acute lung injury caused by bleomycin (BLM) was created and compared between the control and IL-38KO mouse groups, with the expectation that the degree of lung injury would be stronger than usual in the IL-38KO group.
BLM 20 μg was administered intratracheally, and cell count and fractionation measurements of BAL fluid on Day 21 and serum IL-38, TNFα, TGFβ, IL-4, IL13, IL-18, IL-1b, IL-17, IL-38, IL-13, IL-18, IL-1b, and IL-17 were measured. No significant differences were observed between the WT and IL38KO groups. However, the degree of inflammatory cell infiltration in the IL-38KO group was slightly less than that in the WT group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IL38は活動性の高い間質性肺疾患で高発現していることをすでに発表した。そこで間質性肺疾患の線維化に対しIL38がどのように関与しているか調べるための実験であり、IL-38KO群では通常より肺障害の程度が強くなると予想していた。しかし、予想に反して炎症性サイトカインにWTとIL38KO群とで有意差を認めず、組織ではIL-38KO群で炎症細胞浸潤の程度がやや軽かった。IL38は、線維化が進んでしまうと発現は低下していたが、間質性肺疾患の活動性の炎症の時期においても、その時期によって発現に差があるのではないかと推測している。