Regulation of IL-18, IL-38 and complements for the treatment of inflammatory pulmonary diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Tomoaki  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (00261066)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords炎症 / IL-38 / サイトカイン / 炎症性肺疾患 / 肺癌 / 喘息 / 補体
Outline of Research at the Start
炎症性サイトカインIL-1ファミリー、とりわけIL-18とIL-38がIL-17A,IL-36シグナルや補体を活性化し、好酸球炎症だけでなく、好中球炎症にも関与しているという作業仮説を持った。本研究では、IL-18, IL-38と補体の制御による炎症性肺疾患(気管支喘息とCOPD)の治療の研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interleukin (IL)-38 was discovered in 2001 and is a member of the IL-1 family of cytokines. IL-38 shows anti-inflammatory activity in several inflammatory diseases. We reported that IL-38 may enhance airway eosinophilic inflammation in asthma through IL-5 induction. We demonstrated that high IL-38 expression in tumor cells was significantly associated with reduction of CD8(+) TILs and tumor progression. These results suggest that IL-38 could be a therapeutic target for lung cancer. The IL-38 mRNA and protein expression were enhanced in the active mucosa of ulcerative colitis (UC), but not in Crohn's disease. DSS-colitis was significantly exacerbated in IL-38KO mice compared to wild type mice. IL-38 may play an anti-inflammatory and protective role in the pathophysiology of IBD, in particular ulcerative colitis, through the suppression of IL-36-induced inflammatory responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
喘息、癌、炎症性腸疾患の克服は大きな課題である。。本研究では、これら疾患におけるサイトカインIL-38と炎症の制御を研究した。マウス喘息モデル、坦がん(tumor bearing)モデルとDextran sulfate sodium(DSS)で誘導した炎症性腸疾患モデルでサイトカインIL-38は炎症を制御することを示した。サイトカインの制御は喘息、癌、炎症性腸疾患の治療に応用できると考えられた。