Multidimensional study of PPFE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Hiroshi  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (60398146)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsびまん性肺疾患 / 肺線維症 / 間質性肺炎 / 臨床診断基準 / 血清バイオマーカー / 予後予測因子 / 上葉優位型肺線維症 / PPFE / バイオマーカー / 診断基準 / 弾性線維関連蛋白 / 弾性繊維蛋白
Outline of Research at the Start
間質性肺炎は患者数が増加しており多くの病型がある。原因が特定されているものや予後不良の指定難病である特発性肺線維症については治療法が開発されている。一方、pleuroparenchymal fibroelastosis(PPFE)は稀な病型で、臨床研究は小規模にとどまっており、治療法や予後について一定の見解が得られていない。進行する症例も多く、有効な治療法がない難治性疾患である。本研究では、生理学的、病理学的、放射線学的など多面的な解析を行うことによって臨床像の全容を把握し、さらに患者検体を用いて有望なバイオマーカーなどを探索して、有効な治療と予後の改善へつながる道筋を探求する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We presented the results of our analysis of clinical, imaging and pathological findings in 52 cases of upper lobe predominant pulmonary fibrosis (PPFE), proposed diagnostic criteria based on these data, and reported the results of validation of these proposed diagnostic criteria. Subsequently, we reported the pathological features of pulmonary arteries in PPFE, promising serum biomarkers for PPFE, the mechanism of alveolar collapse in the histopathology of PPFE, and a summary of pulmonary histopathology in PPFE. In addition, we made prognostic models for PPFE, and reported the progression of thoracic flattening, limited effect of antifibrotic agents, presence of pre-diagnostic lesions, familial cases, and the studies on weight loss and prognosis. Finally, this year, we published papers on partial pressure of carbon dioxide and prognosis, and on a comparison of two clinical diagnostic criteria for PPFE.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
われわれは、指定難病の特発性間質性肺炎の一亜型として令和6年度に新たに加わった上葉優位型肺線維症(PPFE)に関して約10年間研究に取り組んできた。多くの臨床・画像・病理所見の解析結果をもとにした臨床診断基準案、この診断基準案の検証結果を英文論文として世界に発表した。その後、有望な血清バイオマーカーになりうる物質、PPFEにおける肺胞虚脱の機序、予後予測モデル、胸郭扁平の進行、抗線維化薬の限定的効果、診断前の病変の存在、体重減少や二酸化炭素分圧と予後に関する研究などを報告し、病態解明に向けた一助になったと考える。