Project/Area Number |
19K08641
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research Institution | Tokyo National Hospital (Clinical research) |
Principal Investigator |
Narumoto Osamu 独立行政法人国立病院機構東京病院(臨床研究部), 臨床研究部, 医長 (20637011)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 過敏性肺炎 / 羽毛 / Selenium Binding protein / 沈降抗体 / 間質性肺炎 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
過敏性肺炎は診断が非常に難しい疾患である。なかでも慢性過敏性肺炎は、特発性間質性肺炎との鑑別が困難であり、環境の隔離や暴露による変化も目立って呈さないことも多く、診断が極めて難しい。原因抗原は複数報告されているが鳥関連の過敏性肺炎が非常に重要である。本邦では、2003年に東京医科歯科大学稲瀬医師らにより羽毛製品に関連した過敏性肺炎の症例が報告され、羽毛による過敏性肺炎は潜在的に相当数存在することが疑われるものの、慢性的な経過の多い鳥関連過敏性肺炎のかなりの割合が特発性間質性肺炎として診断されている可能性がある。本研究では鳥関連過敏性肺炎の実態を明らかにし、その病態解明に繋げることを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Chronic hypersensitivity pneumonitis is a difficult disease to diagnose. In Japan, it has been reported that bird-related hypersensitivity pneumonitis is the most common form. Although it is suspected that there is a considerable number of cases of hypersensitivity pneumonitis caused by the increasingly popular down feather duvets, until now, testing has been conducted for proteins derived from pigeon droppings.In many patients strongly suspected of having hypersensitivity pneumonitis, a direct extraction antigen from feather duvet was used to perform the precipitin antibody reaction, which yielded positive results. However, the precipitin antibody reaction using pigeon droppings extraction antigen was often negative in these patients. Due to the suspicion of a reaction to an unknown protein, our hospital attempted to identify that protein and identified Selenium binding protein 1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
過敏性肺炎は上述の通り診断が難しい疾患である。過敏性肺炎の中では鳥関連が最も多いと厚生労働省びまん性肺疾患研究班から報告されている。鳥関連の抗原の暴露の機会は、現代では羽毛が最も多いと推測される。しかしながら羽毛布団に使用されるダックやグースからの羽毛からの直接抗原の抽出は、既に洗浄済みの羽毛からはごく少量しか取れず、代わりにハト糞からの抽出抗原が使用されてきた。しかし、ダックの羽毛からの抽出抗原とハト糞からの抽出抗原では一部の患者において反応性が異なっていた。この研究の結果は羽毛布団に関連した過敏性肺炎患者の診断の一助となる可能性がある。