| Project/Area Number |
19K08645
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
| Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Matsui Shoko 富山大学, 学術研究部教育研究推進系, 教授 (40334726)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山本 洋 信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (00322131)
伊藤 清亮 金沢大学, 附属病院, 医員 (10467110)
川野 充弘 金沢大学, 附属病院, 特任教授 (20361983)
早稲田 優子 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 講師 (80536037)
山田 和徳 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90397224)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | IgG4関連呼吸器疾患 / アレルギー性炎症 / IgG4関連疾患 / 自然免疫 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
IgG4関連呼吸器疾患では、アレルギー性鼻炎や気管支喘息症状を認めます。この炎症が、いわゆる気管支喘息などの好酸球性炎症と同様の病態なのか否か、また炎症を引き起こすきっかけとして、外界からの刺激による気道粘膜の損傷が関係しているのかどうか、などを探り、IgG4関連疾患の病状のコントロールや治療の糸口を見いだすことを研究目的とします。また同じような炎症反応を呈するマウスを使用して、炎症反応を制御する因子を探索することも計画しています。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to investigate the immune environment of allergic inflammation in respiratory lesions of IgG4-related disease (IgG4-RD) and to elucidate the pathophysiology of allergies in IgG4-RD. As a result, we found elevated levels of Th2/Tfh cytokines and the matricellular protein periostin in the patient's serum, and confirmed the expression of periostin in the tissues of IgG4-RD lesions. Periostin expression was also observed in the lungs of IgG4-RD model mice (Lat Y136F knock-in mice), depending on the week of age. Based on these results, control of airway allergy should be considered, for example, by selecting cytokine antibody therapy. Periostin is an IL-13-induced Th2 inflammation marker, and may be a biomarker for IgG4-RD treatment.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
IgG4-RDは全身性疾患であるが、鼻炎・喘息などのアレルギーの合併が多い。グルココルチコイド(GC)による治療が行われるが、GCの維持療法中もアレルギー症状の再発を認め、GC治療が長期にわたることによる弊害もある。本研究によりIgG4-RDのアレルギー性炎症には、Th2およびTfh関連のIL-5、IL-13、IL-21およびペリオスチンの関与が示唆された。この結果は、GC以外の新たな治療開拓やバイオマーカーの研究に繋がるため、学術的・社会的意義があると考えられた。