Pathogenesis of pleuroparenchymal fibroelastosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tanizawa Kiminobu  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (20639140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 文彦  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50212220)
伊達 洋至  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60252962)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords上葉優位型肺線維症 / PPFE / 肺移植 / 造血幹細胞移植 / サルコイドーシス / 間質性肺炎 / オミックス解析
Outline of Research at the Start
上葉優位型肺線維症Pleuroparenchymal fibroelastosis (PPFE)は、進行性の慢性呼吸器疾患であり、有効な治療法は確立されていない。本研究では、肺移植症例を含む多施設共同研究によってPPFEの臨床像を解明するとともに、網羅的な遺伝子解析、疾患特異的なiPS細胞による遺伝的背景の機能解析、オミックス解析を通じて、バイオマーカーや治療標的を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Of 59 lung transplantation recipients with radiological PPFE-like lesion, 28 had pathological PPFE, which was characterized by intra-alveolar fibrosis and the deposition of elastic fibers. Radiological findings and post-transplant survival were similar between idiopathic and secondary cases with pathological PPFE. (2) There were 106 genes, including ADAMTS4, IL-6, selectin E, and EGR3, whose expression was increased in PPFE lung specimens compared to UIP. (3) Patients with late-onset non-infectious pulmonary complications after hematopoietic stem cell transplantation had a similar outcome to those with interstitial lung diseases and a worse outcome than those with non-ILD diseases. (4) Lung function decline was associated with shorter survival time in patients with sarcoidosis. Basal interventricular septum thinning was late-onset left ventricular dysfunction in sarcoidosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)画像的なPPFEと病理学的なPPFEを照合し、今後の診断基準の作成の基礎データとなりうる結果を明らかにした。(2)PPFEに特徴的な発現亢進を示す遺伝子を同定し、バイオマーカーや治療標的の可能性を示した。(3)肺移植待機患者群において、造血幹細胞移植後の晩期性肺障害患者の予後を明らかにした。(4)サルコイドーシスにおいて、呼吸機能の経時的な評価や心臓超音波検査の臨床的な意義を示した。