Analysis of the mechanism of drug-induced lung injury focusing on immune checkpoint molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hamada Naoki  九州大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00423567)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肺傷害 / 薬剤性間質性肺炎 / 上皮成長因子受容体チロシンキナーゼ阻害薬 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬 / 間質性肺炎 / 上皮成長因子受容体チロシンキナーゼ阻害剤 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 皮成長因子受容体チロシンキナーゼ阻害剤 / 内科 / 呼吸器 / 薬剤性肺傷害
Outline of Research at the Start
上皮成長因子受容体チロシンキナーゼ阻害剤や免疫チェックポイント阻害剤は、時に致死的な薬剤性肺傷害を発症するが、その機序は不明である。以前我々は薬剤性肺傷害症例の気管支肺胞洗浄液をフローサイトメトリー解析し、免役チェックポイント分子を高発現したリンパ球が増加していることを報告した。肺傷害の重要な責任細胞である可能性があり、動物モデルを用いた解析を計画した。マウスナフタレン肺傷害モデルに上皮成長因子受容体チロシンキナーゼ阻害剤を併用する薬剤性肺傷害モデルを用いて、気管支肺胞洗浄液や肺組織について免役チェックポイント分子に着目した解析を行い、薬剤性肺傷害発症機序の一端について解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Expression of immune checkpoint molecules in lymphocytes in bronchoalveolar lavage fluid was analyzed in cases of interstitial lung diseaseThe expression of PD-1, TIM-3, and TIGIT was significantly elevated in cases of drug-induced pneumonia by ICI (Int Immunol. 2020). A similar trend was observed in MDA5 antibody-positive acute interstitial pneumonia (Rheumatology (Oxford). 2021). In sarcoidosis, PD-1 and TIM-3 expression was elevated in the spontaneous improvement group (Biomedicines 2021).
Combined use of EGFR-TKI in mouse naphthalene lung injury resulted in exacerbation of lung injury. Increases in neutrophils were observed with 1st and 2nd generation EGFR-TKIs, and increases in neutrophils and lymphocytes were observed with 3rd generation EGFR-TKI.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬剤性肺炎の機序は不明であるが一般的にリンパ球の上昇が認められる。今回、気管支肺胞洗浄液中のリンパ球が上昇する疾患として、薬剤性肺炎、膠原病間質性肺炎、サルコイドーシスにて免疫チェックポイント分子の解析と、T細胞活性化を示すことができた。また動物モデルでもリンパ球上昇を伴う薬剤性肺炎モデルができつつある。これらの解析が、薬剤性肺傷害の発症予測、治療法の開発への大きな第一歩となりうる