Elucidation of the role of the nitric oxide synthase system in the pathogenesis of respiratory diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Tsutsui Masato  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70309962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松崎 俊博  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50244330)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords一酸化窒素 / 一酸化窒素合成酵素 / 肺気腫 / マウス / 呼吸器疾患 / Wnt/β-catenin経路 / 遺伝子欠損マウス / 多様性
Outline of Research at the Start
呼吸器疾患における一酸化窒素(NO)合成酵素(NOSs)系の役割は十分に明らかにされていない。私達は、肺線維症や肺高血圧ではNOSs系は有益な役割を果たしているが、気管支喘息ではNOSs系は真逆の有害な役割を演じていることを見出した。この結果から、同じ肺の病気であってもNOSs系の役割は病態が異なれば異なることが示唆された。この自身の研究成果を踏まえて、申請者は、呼吸器疾患におけるNOSs系の役割の多様性を包括的に解明することを着想した。この目的のために、本研究では、肺気腫、急性肺障害、および敗血症性ショックにおけるNOSs系の役割をトリプルn/i/eNOSs-/-マウスを用いて検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Three isoforms of nitric oxide (NO) synthases (nNOS、iNOS、eNOS) are expressed in human pulmonary emphysematous lesions. However, the role of the NOSs system in the pathogenesis of pulmonary emphysema remains to be elucidated. We investigated this issue in mice lacking all three NOS isoforms (triple n/i/eNOSs-/- mice). We demonstrated that the triple NOSs-/- mice exhibited spontaneous development of pulmonary emphysema, and that mRNA expression levels of Wnt/β-catenin pathway-related genes were reduced in the lung of the triple NOSs-/- mice. These results suggest that the NOSs system plays an important role in the prevention of pulmonary emphysema, and that down-regulation of the Wnt/β-catenin pathway is involved in the pathogenesis of spontaneous pulmonary emphysema in the triple NOSs-/- mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
以前に肺気腫や慢性気管支炎と呼ばれていた病態は、現在では慢性閉塞性肺疾患(COPD)と総称されている。COPDは日本人の死因の第9位を占めている。高齢化のためにCOPD患者は増加し続けており、10年後には日本人の死因の第3位になると予想されている。しかし、COPDの成因に不明な点が多いため、COPDの根治的治療法はいまだ開発されていない。私達は、本研究において、肺気腫の成因にNOSs系が役割を果たしていること、および、その分子機序にはWnt/β-catenin経路の発現低下が関与していることを明らかにした。本研究の知見は、肺気腫の全く新しい治療法の開発に繋がる成果である。