| Project/Area Number |
19K08658
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
| Research Institution | Fukushima Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Shibata Yoko 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60333978)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
黒谷 玲子 山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 准教授 (00453043)
井上 純人 山形大学, 医学部, 講師 (70466621)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | COPD / 喫煙 / ホモシステイン / 小胞体ストレス / COPD / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究はタバコ煙長期曝露による生活習慣病である慢性閉塞性肺疾患(COPD)の病態には、高ホモシステイン血症によりもたらされる過剰な小胞体ストレスが関連していることをマウスや肺胞上皮細胞株を用いて基礎的に検討し、高ホモシステイン血症に対する治療介入がCOPD進展の予防になるかどうかを検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A549 cells (human alveolar epithelial cell line) were cultured with homocysteine and exposed to cigarette smoke extract (CSE). The treatment induced apoptosis, which was further enhanced by CSE. The expression levels of endoplasmic reticulum (ER) stress markers also significantly increased. Supplementation of vitamin B12 and folic acid to reduce homocysteine levels resulted in an improvement of ER stress markers. In animal experiments, exposing mice with high homocysteine levels to cigarette smoke exacerbates pulmonary emphysema. These findings suggest that enhanced ER stress mediated by high homocysteine levels is implicated in the development of cigarette smoke-induced pulmonary emphysema. doi: 10.1038/s41598-022-16767-2
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって喫煙曝露によるCOPD(肺気腫)の形成には、高ホモシステイン血症に起因する小胞体ストレスが重要であることが示された。葉酸やビタミンB12はホモシステイン血症を改善させることが知られており、これらはCOPDの進展を抑制する効果も期待される。また、さらに強力な小胞体ストレス阻害剤の開発はCOPDに対する新たな創薬に発展する可能性がある。本研究の成果は、その足掛かりになるものと言えるだろう。