Exhaled hydrogen sulfide as a biomarker of severe refractory asthma and asthma exacerbation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08659
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Saito Junpei  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50332929)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords硫化水素 / 呼気ガス分析 / 呼気硫化水素 / 呼気一酸化窒素 / 気管支喘息 / 喘息コントロール / 急性増悪 / 経年的呼吸機能低下 / 呼気NO / 難治化
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、
1.継時的な誘発喀痰採取を行い、喘息患者を持続性好酸球優位型、持続性非好酸球優位型、混合型の3群に分類する.
2.呼気および喀痰・血清硫化水素(H2S)濃度測定に加えて呼気一酸化窒素濃度(FeNO)測定も同時に測定を行い、上記3群間におけるこれらバイオマーカーの違いを検証する.
3.対象患者に対して経時的に上記バイオマーカー(FeNO、呼気・喀痰・血清H2S濃度)に加え、呼吸機能、自覚症状を3年間モニタリングすることで、喘息フェノタイプごとに難治化予測(経年的呼吸機能低下、リモデリング)、コントロール不良状態(自覚症状の変化)、喘息発作(発作頻度)が予測できるか否かを検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found serum and sputum hydrogen sulfide in asthma could be a useful biomarker for neutrophilic airway inflammation, which may be associated with refractory asthma. We developed a novel device for measuring fractional exhaled hydrogen sulfide (FeH2S) levels and evaluated the usefulness of FeH2S as a marker for predicting refractory asthma. We enrolled 11 healthy subjects and 86 asthmatics. FeH2S levels in asthmatics were significantly higher than those in healthy subjects and showed a significant positive correlation with sputum neutrophils. Furthermore, FeH2S was significantly higher in asthmatics either with poorly controlled or exacerbations in the previous year. Additionally, there was a trend correlation between annual decline in FEV1 and FeH2S. These findings suggest FeH2S could be a simple and non-invasive biomarker of neutrophilic airway inflammation, and provide useful information on predicting asthma control status, risk of exacerbation, and annual decline of lung function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
喘息の病態生理学的特徴である気道炎症にはフェノタイプがあり、中でも好中球性炎症優位型喘息は治療反応性や予後が不良であることが明らかになってきた.我々は簡便かつ非侵襲的に好中球性気道炎症をモニタリングする指標として呼気硫化水素濃度(FeH2S)測定器を新たに開発し、特許を取得すると共に、喘息の疾患活動性とFeH2Sが関連することを明らかにした.今後、喘息に関しては、他の疾患活動性バイオマーカーと組み合わせることで、更なる良好なコントロールが得られることが期待される.加えて、慢性閉塞性肺疾患、肺炎など多くの好中球炎症性呼吸器疾患の活動性をモニタリングする指標として広く応用できる可能性も期待される.