Accuracy improvement of COPD physical activity assessment method and development of personalized treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Minakata Yoshiaki  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (80295815)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中西 正典  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10347601)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords歩数 / 身体活動性 / セデンタリー行動 / 加速度計 / 個別化治療 / 介入 / 目標設定 / sedentary行動 / COPD / モチベーション / 3軸加速度計 / 3軸加速度計
Outline of Research at the Start
安定期COPDに対し、①季節の影響、②指標毎の差、③加速度計非装着時間の除外、④座位時間の抽出等を行い、加速度計を用いた身体活動性評価法の精度向上を目指す。次に、⑤他研究で得られる予定のCOPD歩数予測式計算無料アプリの入力データを、自動集積可能なクラウドサーバー構築を行う。⑥予測式を用いた歩数目標値設定と自己フィードバックの効果を評価し、⑦sedentary時間(座位相当時間)短縮の指導効果を評価する。また、⑧複合介入前後に身体活動性と複数因子を計測し、身体活動性の易改善患者層の絞込みと改善寄与因子の抽出をおこない、改善寄与因子を標的にした介入を推奨するという、個別化治療戦略の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve the accuracy of the COPD physical activity assessment method and to improve physical activity, we conducted the following studies. (1) the effects of season, especially temperature, on physical activity, (2) determining how to detect the accelerometer non-wearing time, (3) constructing a sedentary time detecting program, and (4) clarification of the difference between indicators of sedentary time. (5) Establishment of the setting method for individual target step count using a prediction formula of steps, (6) Confirmation of the effect of combined interventions on increasing the number of steps, and (7) Extraction of characteristics of patients who are more likely to benefit from intervention, and (8) Examination of safer motivation improvement measures.
As a result, the accuracy of the method for evaluating physical activity has improved, and concrete results have been obtained in establishing personalized treatment for physical activity in COPD patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
COPD患者の管理上極めて重要な身体活動性は、客観性の高さから加速度計による評価が主流であるが、精度を低下させる様々な要因が既報告での一貫性のない結果の原因となっている。今回の結果から、より精度を高めた加速度計での評価が可能となると考えられた。また、歩数の自己フィードバックに加え歩数目標値提供の有用が示され、しかも、その効果は現状の歩数が少ない患者群においてより有用性が高いことが判明した。すなわち、身体活動性が極端に低下している患者に対しては積極的に導入すべき介入法となる可能性が示唆された。これらの結果が、COPD患者管理向上の点において果たす社会的意義は極めて大きいと考えられる。