analysis of lung cancer immunotherapy targeting tryptophan metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Kondo Masashi  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00378077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 直樹  藤田医科大学, 治験・臨床研究支援センター, 教授 (00267957)
星 雅人  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 講師 (40633996)
今泉 和良  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50362257)
佐藤 光夫  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (70467281)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肺癌 / トリプトファン / 肺がん
Outline of Research at the Start
肺癌の免疫療法のさらなる発展のために、トリプトファン代謝を標的としたバイオマーカーと新規の併用療法の開発を目的とする。トリプトファン代謝は炎症細胞において重要であり、その代謝物の増加が機能低下につながることが知られている。腫瘍局所においても、腫瘍細胞のトリプトファン代謝物の変化により、免疫状態に影響を与える。既に樹立したヒト由来のiPS細胞より種々の炎症細胞(樹状細胞、T細胞など)を誘導して、トリプトファン代謝と代謝物の影響を検討する。同様に種々の肺癌細胞株において検討し、トリプトファン代謝物がどのように、これらの細胞に作用するかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kynurenine aminotransferase 1 (KAT1) is an enzyme that metabolizes 3-hydroxykynurenine, which is one of the tryptophan metabolites, to xanthurenic acid (XA).  Administration of XA tended to activate tumor cell proliferation. Specific inhibition of K A T 1 by the drug suppressed tumor growth. It was also clarified that tryptophan itself inhibits KAT1. In lung cancer patients, there was a difference in KAT1 expression in proteins and mRNAs in lung adenocarcinoma tissue, and the survival rate was significantly lower in the KAT1 high expression group than in the low expression group. The response rate of anticancer drugs tended to be higher in the low serum XA group than in the high serum group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腫瘍免疫に、トリプトファンの代謝物が関与することが示し、その中で、キサンツレン酸とそれに関連した酵素であるkynurenine aminotransferase 1(KAT1)の重要性を見出した。これら成果により、現在の免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の治療の向上は図るために、この酵素を標的とした新規の腫瘍免疫併用療法の可能性を示唆できた。それを臨床応用するために、臨床研究の立案に着手できた。