Project/Area Number |
19K08668
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research Institution | Aichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
太田 明伸 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30438048)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 悪性胸膜中皮腫 / ゲノム編集技術 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / 診断マーカー / 遺伝子編集技術 / cDNAマイクロアレイ / 胸膜中皮腫 / 阻害剤 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、申請者が樹立した癌抑制遺伝子ノックアウト細胞株を利用して、中皮腫の増殖・進展に関わる細胞内分子および浸潤・転移を阻害する化合物を同定し、新規診断マーカーや新規治療薬の候補分子を探索することを目的とする。将来的には中皮腫に対する効果的な診断法・治療法を開発することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Malignant pleural mesothelioma (MPM) is an aggressive malignancy of the pleura that is currently incurable due to the lack of an effective early diagnostic method and specific medication. To understand how these mutations contribute to MPM tumor growth, we generated NF2-knockout and NF2/p16 double-knockout (DKO) cell clones using human mesothelial cell lines. cDNA microarray analysis, quantitative PCR and western blot analyses showed upregulation of fibroblast growthfactor receptor 2 (FGFR2) and CD24, respectively, in NF2-knockout and NF2/p16 double-knockout (DKO) cell clones. These results strongly indicate the potential use of FGFR2 and CD24 as prognostic markers as well as novel diagnostic and therapeutic targets for MPM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
悪性胸膜中皮腫はアスベスト曝露に関連して発症し、発病までの期間は約20-30年と長期に渡り、中皮腫患者の死亡者数は10万人を超えると予測されている。多くは進行した状態で診断され、化学療法や免疫チェックポイント阻害薬の併用療法が行われているが、その効果は極めて限定的である。本研究では、胸膜中皮細胞を用いて癌抑制遺伝子ノックアウト株を作成し、新規診断マーカーや新規治療薬の候補分子を探索することを目的とした。今回、新規診断マーカーとしてFGF受容体2およびCD24を同定し、阻害化合物としてセルレニンを発見した。悪性胸膜中皮腫の治療状況の現状を鑑みて、今回の発見の社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。