Elucidating the pathogenic mechanism of CKD-associated cognitive dysfunction and muscle wasting as revealed by metabolic changes in organs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sato Emiko  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (20466543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 信行  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 教授 (40588456)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsウレミックサルコペニア / 認知機能障害 / 尿毒素 / メチルグリオキサール / 筋萎縮 / サルコペニア / 慢性腎臓病
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、慢性腎臓病(CKD)病態が認知機能障害および筋消耗を引き起こす機序を、尿毒素蓄積による臓器内・細胞内の代謝物変化からのアプローチにより解明し、CKD合併症の予防・治療法開発への展開を目的としている。具体的には、①質量分析(MS)-代謝物解析(メタボロミクス)およびイメージングMSを駆使し、CKDにおける各臓器(脳、筋、褐色・白色脂肪細胞)の細胞内代謝変化を培養細胞およびモデル動物を対象として同定し機序を解明する。さらに② 組織内代謝変化に着目した予防・治療薬の探索・評価を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chronic kidney disease (CKD)-associated cognitive dysfunction and muscle wasting are important problems with the aging of the patients with CKD. In this study, we elucidated the pathogenesis of CKD-associated cognitive dysfunction and muscle wasting using cell line and animal disease model. We first evaluated the effects of various uremic toxins on the mouse myoblast cell line C2C12 and the mouse hippocampal neuronal cell line HT-22. We found that indoxyl sulfate and indole negatively affected the hippocampal neuronal cell line, and that methylglyoxal induced intracellular metabolic changes and decreased ATP production in only myoblasts. Furthermore, we found that intracellular metabolic changes are also induced in the kidney in CKD model mouse, and that nicotinamide treatment protect the progression of the CKD dysfunction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CKDでは本来体外へと排泄すべき尿毒素が体内に蓄積し、この尿毒素蓄積は腎臓や心臓に悪影響を及ぼし心血管疾患を増加させる。尿毒素蓄積は骨代謝異常、腎性貧血など種々のCKD関連合併症にも関与するが、尿毒素蓄積が認知機能低下・筋消耗にどのように関与しているかはいまだ不明な点が多い。本研究は尿毒素蓄積が海馬神経細胞株および筋芽細胞株に悪影響を及ぼすこと、またその機序を明らかにした。CKD関連-認知機能障害・筋消耗の発症進展に関与する機序の解明は、それに基づいた治療法の開発が可能となる