The significance of SGLT2 on the sodium transport and mineral corticoid signaling in the proximal tubule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Horita Shoko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出診療員 (20534895)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 元信  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40459524)
佐藤 信彦  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80572552)
山崎 修  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (80757229)
鈴木 正志  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 届出研究医 (90595662)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsSGLT2 / ミネラルコルチコイド / 近位尿細管 / ナトリウム輸送 / 高血圧 / 糖尿病 / 慢性腎臓病 / アルドステロン / アルドステロン受容体 / SGLT2阻害薬 / インスリン / 腎障害 / 鉱質コルチコイド
Outline of Research at the Start
新しい糖尿病治療薬SGLT2阻害薬は、腎近位尿細管でグルコースとナトリウムの再吸収を抑制する薬であり、大規模臨床試験で心血管イベント抑制作用や腎保護作用が認められ、注目されている。しかしその効果発現の機序については不明な点も多く残っている。SGLT2を介したインスリンによる情報伝達はミネラルコルチコイド受容体依存性の高血圧発症に深く関与することが示唆されており、一方で近位尿細管ナトリウム再吸収のマスターレギュレーターはWNK/OSR1が担うことが考えられている。この研究では、SGLT2の降圧作用の機序を明らかにするとともに、ミネラルコルチコイド受容体による近位尿細管障害の詳細も明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed how SGLT2 inhibitors and mineralocorticoid receptor antagonists, which have recently been in the spotlight, are involved in the regulation of the transport activity of the proximal tubular Na transporters NHE3 and NBCe1. We found that Na transport activity in the proximal tubule is enhanced in a rat model of aldosterone-induced renal injury, and that SGLT2 inhibitors suppress aldosterone-induced enhancement of Na transport activity in normal rats. We also analyzed endogenous PPARγ signaling, which is important in the mechanism of fluid retention in the proximal tubule, and found that the oxidized LDL metabolite azPC is involved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本および世界、特に先進国や一部発展途上国において健康上の重要な脅威となる高血圧および慢性腎臓病の発症・進展機序の解明につながることが期待される。また、現在脚光を浴びる一部の治療薬の作用機序の解明につながる発見がなされたことにより、今後の治療薬の開発、疾患治療において重要なポイントを明らかにしたことは、今後の高血圧、慢性腎臓病の発症・進展の予防、さらにはこれらの疾患のend stageとしての心血管イベントや腎廃絶といった生命予後に関わる病態の予防にもつながるものである。