Development of Therapeutic Strategies Targeting Megalin for Drug-Induced Kidney Injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08673
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Nobumasa  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (60646933)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡部 聡  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 講師 (50529740)
斎藤 亮彦  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任教授 (80293207)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords薬剤性腎障害 / メガリン / シスプラチン / コリスチン / バンコマイシン / シラスタチン
Outline of Research at the Start
薬剤性腎障害は、腎疾患、感染症、抗腫瘍療法など様々な分野で問題となる。申請者らはメガリンを介する腎障害発症機序を解明し、メガリン拮抗薬シラスタチン(CS)を同定、バンコマイシン、コリスチン、シスプラチンによる腎障害の軽減を報告した。本研究では、CSの効果・作用機序に対する研究、腎毒性薬物との相互作用、薬物動態解析を含む非臨床・臨床試験を行う。さらにコンパニオン診断薬として尿中メガリンの薬剤性腎障害での有用性評価を行う。CSはドラッグリポジショニングの適用例で早期の臨床応用が期待されている。本研究で得られる薬剤特性に関する知見、新規検査法の開発により、新たな治療戦略、臨床応用への基盤を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Drug-induced kidney injury is a concern not only in the field of nephrology but also in various areas such as infectious disease treatment and antitumor therapy. We have elucidated the mechanism of kidney injury mediated by megalin and identified cilastatin (CS) as a megalin antagonist. In this study, we examined the effect of CS in reducing kidney injury in a model of drug-induced kidney injury caused by CDDP, demonstrating a significant reduction in kidney damage. This reduction allowed for an increased and safer dose of CDDP, thereby enhancing its antitumor efficacy. Additionally, we reported a significant correlation between pre-administration urinary megalin levels and subsequent CDDP-induced kidney injury in patients receiving CDDP, highlighting the potential of urinary megalin as a novel biomarker for kidney injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腎障害は、腎疾患のみならず、併存疾患においても薬剤の制限、疾患の予後を左右するなど臨床上の大きな問題となる。これまで薬剤性腎障害軽減を目的とした治療戦略は確立されていないが、今回我々はCSを併用することで、腎毒性物質CDDPの安全な投与量増加の可能性を示した。腎障害患者への適応拡大と投与量増加による効果増強が見込まれ、革新的な治療として期待される。腎毒性の軽減戦略は、抗癌剤・抗微生物薬に限らず尿細管障害を有する物質に対して普遍的な効果を有する可能性がある。新たな診断マーカーとしての尿中メガリンと合わせ、リスクの診断と治療を通じ、腎障害軽減による広範な波及効果を持つ新たな治療戦略が期待される。