Role of protein cross-linking modifications in regulating epithelial mesenchymal transition in renal tubule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tatsukawa Hideki  名古屋大学, 創薬科学研究科, 助教 (10565253)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsトランスグルタミナーゼ / タンパク質架橋酵素 / 腎線維化 / 尿細管上皮細胞 / 上皮間葉転換 / 細胞死
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性腎臓病は日本国内で1,330万人(成人の8人に1人)が罹患する国民病である。慢性腎臓病が末期腎不全に至る共通の過程として線維化があり、線維化の程度は腎機能低下と相関する。腎線維化の直接の発症要因は筋線維芽細胞による細胞外基質の過剰産生であるが、近年この筋線維芽細胞の活性化に関わる炎症反応の起点として尿細管上皮細胞の上皮間葉転換(EMT)が重要視されている。申請者は最近、表皮型のタンパク質架橋酵素が腎尿細管上皮において活性化し、EMTに対して保護(抑制)的な作用を示すことを見出しており、これらの分子機構の解明を目的として研究を遂行する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Renal fibrosis is a disease characterized by excessive accumulation of extracellular matrix and loss of renal function associated with tissue stiffening. In the initial pathogenesis of this disease, the induction of transformation from epithelial cells to extracellular matrix-producing fibroblasts (epithelial-mesenchymal transition; EMT) following cellular damage of tubular epithelial cells is considered to be the starting point of the pathogenesis of this disease. Here, we focused on the protein cross-linking enzyme transglutaminase (TG1), which has been studied to play an important role in skin epidermal formation, and found that this enzyme is significantly activated in tubular epithelial cells and exerts a protective effects against EMT. Furthermore, we generated TG1-deficient mice in the renal tubules and examined the effect of this enzyme in a renal injury model, suggesting that TG1 acts to alleviate the pathogenesis of renal disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性腎臓病は成人の8人に1人が罹患する国民病であり、このような腎疾患で共通する病態的特徴である線維化は腎機能予後と強く相関する。尿細管上皮の制御破綻は腎疾患の発症起点として示唆されるものの、これを標的とした有効な制御法は未確立であり、新たな治療法開発のための分子機構の理解が重要である。申請者は先行的研究として腎疾患時に尿細管上皮細胞で活性化するタンパク質架橋酵素TG1に焦点を当て、TG1が尿細管上皮細胞の形質変化における保護的作用に関わることを見出した。本研究は腎疾患の新規予防・治療法の開発のみならず、他臓器が関連する慢性疾患の制御法開発などの波及効果に繋がることが期待される。