Estimation of renal outcome in kidney donors with renal biopsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tomoko Namba  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (30734420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 猪阪 善隆  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00379166)
野々村 祝夫  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30263263)
高畠 義嗣  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (30403075)
今村 亮一  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40456976)
濱野 高行  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (50403077)
松井 功  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (60456986)
加藤 大悟  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70648021)
阿部 豊文  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90750894)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腎移植 / 生体腎ドナー / 腎予後 / eGFR低下率 / 末期腎不全 / 生体ドナー / 移植時生検
Outline of Research at the Start
関西3施設で行われた生体腎移植のドナー308名を対象とする後ろ向きコホートを用いて、以下の2つの点を明らかにする。①新たな腎予後予測因子を臨床データから同定し、ドナーの予後予測能を上げ、②ドナー腎の予備能は、移植時虚血に対する尿細管の耐性で評価できるという仮説のもと、オートファジーフラックスや超解像度顕微鏡による細胞内小器官の観察を移植時生検で行い、それが①の臨床データのみによる予後予測能をさらに改善するか検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We enrolled 195 living donors of kidney transplantations conducted between 2010 and 2016 in two facilities. Outcome of this study was reaching eGFR less than 45 mL/min/1.73m2 within 4 years after donation. To explore the cut-off point of eGFR reduction rate at 30 days after donation (POD30 eGFR reduction) predicting the outcome with the highest Youden Index, receiver operating characteristic (ROC) analyses were performed followed by multivariate logistic regression analyses. As a time to event analyses, we employed a Cox regression model adjusting for sex, age, eGFR at baseline. The results of these analyses indicate that eGFR reduction rate at 30 days after donation may be a good predictor of long-term renal function among kidney donors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で得られた結果は、腎不全に至るリスクのあるドナーを腎提供直後に予測することが可能となり、以降のドナーのフォローを行う上で、診察間隔や腎不全のリスクに対する管理など臨床的に実際的な情報を与えるという点で、非常に有用な結果であったと考える。また、eGFRという日常的に測定するデータを用いた予測であることから、簡便で実用的であるともいえる。