| Project/Area Number |
19K08679
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
| Research Institution | Kawasaki College of Allied Health Professions (2022) Okayama University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Sugiyama Hitoshi 川崎医療短期大学, 医療介護福祉学科, 教授 (60325090)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | トレフォイルファクター / 糖尿病性腎臓病 / 尿細管上皮細胞 / アルブミン尿 / 腎尿細管上皮 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、腎尿細管上皮においてTFF3発現増強による、DKDの腎線維化に対する新規治療法の開発を行うことを目的とする。まずDKDのヒト腎生検組織におけるTFF3発現と線維化との関連を証明する。次に遺伝子改変動物に作成したDKDモデルを用いて、TFF3過剰発現による腎尿細管障害および線維化に対する治療効果を明らかにする。更に、高糖濃度培養した腎尿細管上皮細胞を用いて、TFF3発現亢進による腎線維化抑制の細胞内シグナル伝達機構を解明する。ヒトDKDにおける病態解析を起点にして、実験動物、培養細胞を用いた機序解析を行い、腎尿細管上皮におけるTFF3過剰発現によるDKDへの新たな治療戦略を開発する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Trefoil factor (TFF) is a mucosal protective protein produced by epithelial cells in various organs. Among them, TFF3 is expressed in renal tubular epithelial cells. In diabetic kidney disease (DKD), urinary TFF3 significantly correlated with urinary albumin excretion, and furthermore, urinary TFF3 excretion was enhanced in the microalbuminuric group than in the normal group, and urinary TFF3 was significantly correlated with urinary α1-MG. Thus, urinary TFF3 was suggested to be an indicator of tubular damage in the early stage of DKD. The intracellular signaling mechanism of TFF3 expression in cultured renal tubular epithelial cells and the therapeutic effect of TFF3 overexpression on inhibition of renal fibrosis in DKD remain unresolved.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
わが国において腎不全から慢性透析療法を受ける患者数は34万人を超えており1.7兆円の医療費がかかっている。糖尿病性腎臓病(DKD)はわが国における透析導入の原疾患として最も多くを占めることから、DKDの早期発見と早期治療、重症化予防による透析導入の減少は医療経済的にも喫緊の課題である。本研究ではDKD早期から尿中TFF3上昇が見られており早期診断マーカーとしての可能性が示唆された。DKDの早期発見が可能となれば早期治療へと繋がり、重症化予防と透析導入の減少が可能となる。今後、多数例を対象とした検証を行うことにより有用性を検証していく必要がある。