Therapeutic strategy of ADPKD by anti-amino acid treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionKyorin University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Toru  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (30433725)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords常染色体優性多発性嚢胞腎 / アミノ酸トランスポーター / アミノ酸 / 多発性嚢胞腎
Outline of Research at the Start
常染色体優性多発性嚢胞腎(ADPKD)は腎臓嚢胞形成が特徴で、最終的に透析を伴う末期腎不全になる場合が多い。またADPKDは腎臓のみならず、肝臓、脳硬膜、膵臓などにも嚢胞を併発する場合がよくみられるが、その詳細は理解されていない。本研究計画では、嚢胞組織でのアミノ酸輸送経路を解明し、それをターゲットとする嚢胞形成抑制薬の開発につなげる研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Autosomal dominant polycystic kidney disease (ADPKD) is a human genetic disorder and is characterized by the progressive development of kidney and liver cysts. ADPKD patients develop progressive chronic kidney disease that can reach to end-stage kidney failure. The main pathogenic features of ADPKD are enhanced tubular-cell proliferation, fluid secretion, and cyst formation along all segments of the nephron. The mTOR cascade is one of the important pathways regulating cyst growth in ADPKD. Branched-chain amino acids (BCAAs), including leucine, play a crucial role to activate mTOR pathway.
We found that the BCAA administration to ADPKD model mice led significantly greater fibrosis in both the kidney and liver. We showed increased cyst-lining cell proliferation and upregulation of mTOR and MAPK/ERK pathways in the BCAA group. We also demonstrated that the LAT1 that facilitates BCAA entry into cells is strongly expressed in cells lining the cysts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ADPKDは遺伝性の疾患のなかでも発症頻度が高く、約4000人に1人が患っていると推定されている。ADPKDは透析導入患者の約10%を占める遺伝性疾患で、特異的な治療法はなかった。近年、バソプレシン受容体拮抗薬であるトルバプタンが、腎嚢胞増大と腎機能低下を抑制することが示された。しかしながら、トルバブタンで治癒するわけでなく、さらなる治療法の開発が待たれている。
ADPKDの治療法は、トルバプタン以外確立されたものはなく、新規治療薬の開発が待たれるが、その研究は緒に就いたばかりである。本研究計画が進めば、ADPKDの新たな治療法確立につながり、社会に対して大きな貢献をもたらすことは間違いない。