Development of AI for the discovery of novel kidney disease genes using metabolomics and network biology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Rintaro  慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科(藤沢), 特任教授 (40348842)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsメタボロミクス / 腎臓病 / 機械学習 / メタボローム / 急性腎障害 / AI / バイオインフォマティクス / ネットワーク生物学
Outline of Research at the Start
腎臓病患者は我が国に約1300万人いると見積もられている。薬剤ターゲットを選定したり、個別化医療を推進するためには、疾患関連遺伝子を網羅的に抽出した上で、疾患の分子メカニズムの全容を解明することが喫緊の課題である。申請者は、糖尿病性腎症や急性腎障害の患者の血液や尿のメタボロームデータを細胞内分子ネットワークにマッピングし、これをAI(人工知能)等を用いて解析することにより、腎臓病に関わる新規遺伝子探索を高い精度で情報科学的に予測するシステムの開発を提案する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explored the possibility of effective utilization of a large amount of uncharacterized part of metabolome data (uncharacterized peaks) obtained from analytical instruments, and predicted the onset of acute kidney injury (AKI) based on metabolome profiles of the patients. In the former, we used metabolome data from ~3,000 participants in the Tsuruoka Metabolome Cohort Study to construct a pipeline for extracting uncharacterized peaks that are likely to reflect actual metabolites in the body. In the latter, we analyzed the urinary metabolites including uncharacterized peaks in the urine samples of 121 patients who entered the intensive care unit after surgery, to investigate whether changes in metabolome profiles specific to patients who developed AKI could be detected. Machine learning enabled us to predict onset of AKI with reasonably high accuracy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
代謝物質は生命活動の源であると同時に、生命活動の結果合成されるものでもあり、細胞内でどのような現象が起きているかを探る大きな手がかりとなる。細胞内の代謝物質の網羅的分析、すなわちメタボローム分析の応用分野は、分子生物学のような基礎研究にとどまらず、医学や食品学を含めた健康科学にまで広がっており、ガンなどの疾患進行のメカニズムの解明や、新規バイオマーカーの発見等、その成果は多岐に渡る。本研究成果は、メタボロームデータを効果的に情報処理し、検体に関するより多くの情報抽出を可能にするものである。機械学習を活用し、急性腎症発症の予測を比較的高い精度で行えたことでその医学的有用性が示唆された。