Project/Area Number |
19K08692
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research Institution | Aichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
丸山 彰一 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10362253)
坪井 直毅 藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50566958)
伊藤 恭彦 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60402632)
三嶋 秀行 愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70520881)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 血栓性微小血管症 / 血栓性血小板減少性紫斑病 / 溶血性尿毒症症候群 / 抗リン脂質抗体症候群 / 強皮症腎クリーゼ / 膠原病 / 補体 / 糖鎖異常 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
血栓性微小血管症(TMA)は腎予後、生命予後ともに不良な難治性病態であるが、早期診断法や治療法は確立されていない。申請者らは腎障害モデルにおいて、補体活性化が腎障害を増悪させることを見出してきた。近年、Glycocalyxによる血管内皮の恒常性維持作用が注目されている。本研究では、「二次性TMAでは糸球体内皮細胞上のGlycocalyxの発現が低下し、それにより補体活性化が惹起され腎障害が増悪する」という仮説を検証する。本研究を通して、TMAの早期診断や治療標的の同定につながる新たな知見を見出すことを最終目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to investigate the actual condition of TMA in Japan, we conducted a cross-sectional study using the data of the renal biopsy registry (J-RBR) by the Japanese Society of Nephrology. During the 10 years from 2007 to 2017, 38,495 renal biopsy cases were enrolled, of which 152 (0.39%) were diagnosed with TMA. The most common underlying diseases of TMA were hemolytic uremic syndrome (HUS) / thrombotic thrombocytopenic purpura (TTP) 16.4%, collagen disease 17.1%, and drug-induced 16.4%. A comparison of children, adults, and the elderly showed that renal function was significantly reduced in the elderly, suggesting that potential endothelial damage due to diabetes and hypertension may promote TMA pathology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
TMAの原因は多彩であり、その病態解明が必要である。研究では薬剤性や膠原病関連TMAが多く存在することが明らかとなった。近年、悪性腫瘍や膠原病の治療分野において分子標的薬は目覚ましい進歩を遂げ、適応疾患が拡大している。しかし使用頻度の増大を背景に、薬剤性TMAによる腎障害の報告が明らかに増加しており、治療レジメの変更を余儀なくされる症例も少なくない。二次性TMAのコホート研究では、腎予後および生命予後とも不良であった。二次性TMAの早期診断法や治療法の開発が今後も必要である。