Breg-IL-10 system as a novel therapeutic target for CKD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
FUKAMI KEI  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (80309781)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsAKI / IL10 / reperfusion / Breg / IL-10 / IRI / 組織修復 / B cell / Diabetic Nephropathy / Re-perfusion injury
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病性腎症進展や急性腎障害から末期腎不全に至る症例は増加の一途を辿っている。これら腎機能低下の主座は、最終共通経路としての細胞浸潤、高度な線維化、尿細管間質障害である。近年様々な腎傷害抑制因子が同定されているが、修復過程を制御する研究はなされていない。B細胞性免疫は腎組織修復に深く関与しているものの、これら腎障害進展における修復過程に制御性B細胞(Breg)-IL-10系がいかに関与し腎保護的に働くかは定かではない。これらが解明されれば、Bregの移入療法が糖尿病性腎症や急性腎障害から末期腎不全への進展を阻止するという新たな腎臓病治療ストラテジーになると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined whether IL-10-expressed Breg is associated with the pathogenesis of AKI-to CKD in re-perfusion-induced AKI model IL-10GFP mice. We found that in this AKI model, IL-10 expression was time-dependently decreased in the glomeruli and increased in the renal medulla by IR. Decrease in IL-10 expression in the glomeruli occurred before the progression to glomerulosclerosis in this AKI model. To identify the existence of Breg in the kidney, we stained with CD19, as a B cell marker, and we found the colocalization of IL-10 and CD19 in the mesangial area of the glomeruli. These expression was also diminished by the IR. These findings suggest that mesangial cells might work as a Breg to inhibit the progression to CKD by IR-induced AKI. Breg in the glomeruli might be an important therapeutic target to prevent the progression of AKI-to-CKD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、AKIは様々な状況で生じることが明らかとなっている。特に高齢者においては動脈硬化による腎虚血からAKIを引き起こし、その後CKDへ移行する。その過程において、尿細管障害が腎障碍の首座と考えられてきたが、我々は糸球体の変化に着目し研究を行った。現状ではAKI-to-CKDへの移行を阻止するための治療法は確立されていない。今回我々は、世界で初めてメサンギウム細胞がBregとして機能していることを見出した。今後はメサンギウム細胞のBregとしての機能解析と治療応用を考えており、新規治療ターゲットとして研究を発展させることは、社会的にも大変意義があることと考える。