Urinary NAD metabolism-related molecules as novel biomarkers of diabetic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K08702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Araki Shin-ichi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (80378455)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords糖尿病性腎臓病 / 糖尿病性血管合併症 / 尿中NAD代謝産物 / 糖尿病性腎症
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病性腎臓病からの透析導入患者数を減少させるためには、腎機能が低下するリスクの高い患者を早期に同定し、早期から適切な治療を開始することが有効な治療戦略と考えられる。本研究課題は、細胞内エネルギー代謝維持に不可欠なNAD+代謝経路に着目し、前向き経過観察研究で保存されている尿検体を用いて、HPLC-MS/MS法によりNAD+代謝関連分子の尿中排泄量の定量測定を行い、腎機能低下の新規バイオマーカーとなる可能性を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve the prognosis in patients with type 2 diabetes, it is important to identify patients at high risk of developing vascular complications, including diabetic kidney disease, at an early stage and to provide appropriate personalized medical care. In this study, we investigated whether urinary excretion of NAD metabolites is a predictive factor for the development and progression of vascular complications. Using the urine samples of 200 Japanese patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus which were collected in 2003-2004 and stored for a long time, we measured the concentrations of the three metabolites, NAD, NADH, and 1-MNA, by HPLC-MS/MS. At present, we are investigating the relationship with clinical data, as well as with renal and cardiovascular events that occurred during the median 16-year observation period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、透析患者の原疾患の第一位が糖尿病性腎臓病で約40%を占めている。また、糖尿病性腎臓病の重症化に伴い心血管イベントの発症リスクが高まっていく。微量アルブミン尿が糖尿病性腎臓病の早期指標として広く臨床の現場で用いられているが、アルブミン尿だけでは重症化指標として十分ではないことが明らかで、新たなバイオマーカーが望まれている。現在、本研究課題で測定したNAD、NADH、1-MNAの3代謝産物と臨床検査データならびに経過観察研究で得られている腎・心血管疾患発症との関連を検討しているが、尿中NAD代謝産物の排泄量が病態や予後と関連することが明らかになれば、今後の個別医療に貢献できると期待される。